English (Cognitive Psychology; Education Theory and Methods)
habit of mind [correct]
CONT: Habits of mind are traits or ways of thinking that affect how a person looks at the world or reacts to a challenge. Engineering habits of mind allow engineers to routinely come up with solutions to problems or improvements to current technologies or ways of doing things.
OBS: habit of mind : term usally used in the plural.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
réflexe intellectuel [masculine noun]
CONT: L’objectif de la première année est de développer chez les étudiants [des] «réflexes intellectuels» [...]