English (Sociology (General))
custom [correct, noun]
DEF: Social convention carried on by tradition.
CONT: custom : A habit maintained for so long that it has almost the force of law.
OBS: A practice which is taken for granted.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
coutume [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Façon d'agir établie par l'usage.
Spanish (Sociología (Generalidades))
costumbre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Norma creada e impuesta por el uso social reiterado y continuado de la misma a través de los años, que se aplica en materia no regulada o no prevista por las leyes.