English (Information Theory)
information junk food [correct]; techno-garbage [see observation]; info-fat [see observation]; fast news feed [see observation]
CONT: Instead of exposing children to the sensory richness, messiness, and ambiguities of the physical world --the raw, organic nutrients necessary for fertilizing the imagination-- they are spoon-fed a pre-packaged assortment of information junk food: Internet images, streaming video, and other multi-media dazzle.
CONT: A changing society reflects itself in changing newspaper tastes. Many people no longer have the time to read long, detailed articles and editorials. They have come to rely on short news capsules, illustrations, charts and other graphics to provide news at a glance. The U. S. A. TODAY newspaper has been quick to capitalize on this "fast news" feed to people, the way fast food has changed our eating habit
CONT: Unless students have a toolkit of thinking and problem-solving skills which match the feasts of information so readily available, they may emerge from their meals bloated with techno-garbage, information junk food or info-fat.
OBS: One of these terms may be preferable to the others depending on the context.
OBS: The best translation for the term "info-minute" is "fast news feed," which seems to refer more specifically to news rather than information in general.
French (Théorie de l'information)
mal info [correct, feminine noun]; mal-info [correct, feminine noun]; information-malbouffe [see observation, feminine noun]; info-minute [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Autrement dit, la consommation de l'info-minute laisserait la fausse impression d'être rassasié, et aussi d'avoir «le sentiment d'obtenir trop d'informations superficielles et de ne pas assez comprendre ce qui soutient ces mêmes informations. [...] Mais on pourrait toujours ajouter que dépasser la mal info relève de la responsabilité individuelle. [...] J'aurais deux observations sur cette notion de mal info ou d'info-minute [...]».
CONT: Comme l'alimentation frappée du sceau de «mal-bouffe» favorisa l'émergence du bio, la «mal-info» impose aux entreprises comme aux institutions de s'interroger sur la meilleure façon de nourrir leurs publics. Elles doivent définir les moyens de mettre au point une «bio-communication», condition d'une information équilibrée, saine et sensée.
OBS: information-malbouffe : Ce terme a été relevé dans La Presse, en novembre 2005.
OBS: La meilleure traduction pour le terme «fast news» est «info-minute», puisqu'elle semble se rapporter surtout aux nouvelles plutôt qu'à tous les types d'information en général.