English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Plastic Materials)
polymer morphology [correct, standardized]
DEF: The form or shape [of a polymer], usually related to aspects of structure having dimensions larger than the unit cell, but requiring microscopic examination to be observed.
OBS: [Examples :] the distribution of phases in a material; the shape and size of a line, an area or a volume; the texture or topography of a surface; or the habit of a crystal.
OBS: polymer morphology: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Matières plastiques)
morphologie de polymère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme [de polymère] généralement liée aux différents aspects de la structure cristalline, de dimension supérieure à la cellule élémentaire, mais ne pouvant être observée que lors d’un examen au microscope.
OBS: [Exemples :] la répartition des phases dans un matériau; les forme et dimension d’une ligne, d’une surface ou d’un volume; la texture ou topographie d’une surface; ou le faciès cristallin.
OBS: morphologie de polymère : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).