English (Archaeology)
retoucher [correct]; bone retoucher [correct]
CONT: ... the habit of using bone fragments of consumed animals as retouchers for shaping stone tools seems to have emerged and adopted routinely only after circa two million years of meat consumption, and especially with the development of post-Acheulean cultural entities.
French (Archéologie)
retouchoir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'observation d'encoches de percussion multiples et alignées sur plusieurs retouchoirs de l'ensemble attribué à l'Aurignacien ancien pourrait par ailleurs indiquer que la sélection de certains supports s'est faite en amont des activités de récupération de la moelle osseuse.