English (Mineralogy)
fibrous habit [correct]
DEF: Growth habit in which the mineral occurs in long, thread-like fibers.
OBS: Okenite forms crystals that are a good example of the fibrous habit.
French (Minéralogie)
faciès fibreux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Minéraux argileux [...] à faciès fibreux. [...] ces argiles sont fibreuses car composées de sortes de rubans allongés, empilés en quinconce.