English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
crib strap [correct]; cribbing strap [correct]
CONT: Crib biting is a vice, often associated with windsucking, in which the horses bites his crib, the bar of a gate or any other projection, and at the same time swallows air. The habit is often started by boredom. The front portions of the incisor teeth gradually become rounded. Also called cribbing. There are various devices designed to counter the habit. The crib strap consists simply of a thick leather shield which fits into the gullet and is held in position by an adjustable strap which passes round the nose.
CONT: ... cribbing straps and collars have varying degrees of effectiveness at discouraging the behaviour.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
collier contre le rot [correct, masculine noun]; collier anti-tiquage [masculine noun]
OBS: Collier contre le rot : extrait d'un catalogue. Il existe également un collier pince-gorge contre le rot (nutcracker action cribbing strap) et un collier avec pointes contre le rot (spikes cribbing strap).
OBS: Collier anti-tiquage : équivalent donné par Daniel barrette, vétérinaire à l'École de médecine vétérinaire de l'Université de Montréal.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
collar para el chupador [correct, masculine noun]