English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
switch the tail [correct]
CONT: ... my study of the nature of the horse has revealed to me that horses switch their tails for the opposite reason that dogs wag their tales. When I see a switch-tail horse, I am certain he is not happy performing these tasks. Once the habit is in place, it is very difficult to overcome.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
fouailler de la queue [correct]
DEF: Façon dont le cheval manifeste son irritation.
CONT: Les juments en chaleur peuvent fouailler de la queue.