English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
demise [correct, noun]
CONT: A grant; it is applied to an estate either in fee or for a term of life or years, but most commonly to the latter; it is used in writs for any estate. Thus, in the old books, copyholds are said to be demisable by copy of court roll, meaning that the lord can grant them according to the custom of the manor. In its ordinary sense, to demise is to grant a lease of lands or other hereditaments. (Jowitt, p. 588)
CONT: The strict technical import of "demise", from the verb "dimitto", is any transfer or conveyance; though by habit it is generally used to denote a partial transfer by way of lease.(Stroud, 4th, p. 737)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
transport [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception primitive du substantif "demise" en droit des biens.
OBS: transport : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).