English (Jewellery; Gemmology)
Trapiche emerald [correct]
OBS: Emerald from Colombia that has the unusual crystal habit of six trapezohedral-shaped prisms extending outward from the six first-order prism faces of a central hexagonal prism.
OBS: [It is] characterized by echelons of white inclusions and a translucency, rather than full transparency.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Gemmologie)
émeraude Trapiche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une autre particularité de certaines émeraudes de Colombie trouvées en 1964 est l'émeraude Trapiche [...] C'est un cristal hexagonal très mince autour duquel rayonnent six autres petits prismes d'émeraude. L'ensemble a un faciès hexagonal grâce à un béryl incolore ou peu coloré qui comble les vides entre les six prismes.