English (Environmental Management)
sand binder [correct]; sand-binder [correct]
DEF: A wind resistant plant, somewhat similar to grass used to stabilize sand dunes along shores.
CONT: Amaranthus pumilus, although it does not have showy flowers and is not currently a component of the commercial trade in native plants, is an attractive and colorful plant, with a prostrate growth habit that could lend itself to planting on beach-front lots. Its effectiveness as a sand binder could make it even more attractive for this purpose.
CONT: European Beachgrass is an excellent sand-binder.
French (Gestion environnementale)
fixateur des sables [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plante vivace produisant de nombreux rhizomes horizontaux, entrelacés et écailleux; [...] Floraison estivale. Rivage et alluvions secs [...] c'est un excellent fixateur des sables.