English (Silviculture)
plus tree [correct]; select tree [correct]; superior tree [correct]; super tree [correct]; supertree
DEF: A phenotype judged(but not proved by test) to be unusually superior in some quality or qualities, e. g. exceptional growth-rate relative to site, desirable growth habit, high wood quality, exceptional apparent resistance to disease and insect attack or to other adverse locality factors.
OBS: Do not confuse with "elite tree", a kind of tree which has been verified by appropriate testing.
French (Sylviculture)
arbre plus [correct, masculine noun]; arbre-plus [correct, masculine noun]; arbre-champion [masculine noun]
DEF: Phénotype d'arbre que l'on juge exceptionnellement supérieur d'un point de vue donné, alors que cela n'est encore pas prouvé par expérimentation, par exemple, par son taux de croissance compte tenu de la qualité de la station, ou par son port, la qualité de son bois, sa résistance apparente aux maladies et aux attaques d'insectes, ou son comportement vis-à-vis d'autres facteurs du milieu défavorables (rusticité).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'arbre d'élite qui pour sa part a fait l'objet de tests de descendance.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
árbol plus [correct, masculine noun]; árbol sobresaliente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Árbol que por su aspecto externo se considera superior al árbol medio de la misma especie que crece en una estación similar.