English (Astronautics; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
proximity operation [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Proximity operations... provide capabilities related to supporting safe operations with other vehicles while maintaining a habitable environment and supporting internal and external user payload operations. Vehicle is actively determining and controlling attitude nonpropulsively.
CONT: Numerous proximity operations near the ISS [International Space Station] have been and will be performed. Orbiters will continuously carry astronauts and modules required for the assembly, and the Crew Return Vehicle (CRV) is planned for emergency evacuation. The Automatic Transfer Vehicle (ATV) of the European Space Agency (ESA) will perform regular reboosting and refueling of the ISS. Other vehicles such as Progress, Soyuz and H-II Transfer Vehicle will fly for crew transport, logistics, and resupply. Relative positioning rather than absolute positioning is the major concern for these operations. Better relative accuracy will provide fewer correction burns, thus saving consumables and other operational resources.
OBS: proximity operation: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
opération de proximité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les liaisons entre l'ATV [Automatic Transfer Vehicle] et le sol sont assurées par des satellites relais américains (TDRS) et russes (LUCH), par des stations de poursuite situées en Russie, ainsi que par la Station Spatiale Internationale durant les opérations de proximité.
OBS: opération de proximité : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).