English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
ice-covered water [correct]; ice-covered waterbody [correct]; ice-covered water body [correct]
CONT: Excessive amounts of water withdrawn from ice-covered waterbodies can impact fish through oxygen depletion, loss of over-wintering habitat and/or reductions in littoral habitat.
OBS: ice-covered water; ice-covered waterbody; ice-covered water body: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
étendue d'eau recouverte de glace [correct, feminine noun]; plan d'eau recouvert de glace [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il faut éviter de déverser la neige directement dans les lacs ou les cours d'eau ou sur des plans d'eau recouverts de glace.
OBS: étendue d'eau recouverte de glace; plan d'eau recouvert de glace : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.