English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Ecology (General); Sociology)
ecovillager [correct]
CONT: Ecovillagers are united by shared ecological, social-economic and cultural-spiritual values.... Concretely, ecovillagers seek alternatives to ecologically destructive electrical, water, transportation, and waste-treatment systems, as well as the larger social systems that mirror and support them. Many see the breakdown of traditional forms of community, wasteful consumerist lifestyles, the destruction of natural habitat, urban sprawl, factory farming, and over-reliance on fossil fuels as trends that must be changed to avert ecological disaster and create richer and more fulfilling ways of life.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Écologie (Généralités); Sociologie)
écovillageois [correct, masculine noun]; écovillageoise [correct, feminine noun]