English (Evolution (Biology); Ecology (General); Genetics)
life history [correct, noun]
CONT: [An] interesting outcome of habitat's influence on life history occurs when the density-dependence of [life-history] traits differs between habitats. Consider, for example, a situation in which adults choosing between two habitats are more susceptible to predation in one than in another. The ratio of juvenile to adult survival will be higher in the more lethal habitat.
PHR: fish life history
French (Évolution (Biologie); Écologie (Généralités); Génétique)
histoire de vie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les conditions environnementales, comme la quantité de ressources ou la compétition entre individus, limitent la quantité d'énergie allouée à chaque activité biologique et empêchent une optimisation des traits d'histoire de vie indépendamment les uns des autres [...] L'histoire de vie d'un individu résulte donc de l'interaction entre l'ensemble des traits de vie [...] de l'individu, en lien avec les pressions évolutives exercées par le milieu [...]
PHR: histoire de vie de l'espèce