English (Ecosystems; Environmental Management)
habitat improvement [correct]
DEF: The enhancement or restoration of a terrestrial or aquatic species habitat by changing land/water management or land/water use practices to benefit and improve the habitat quality of the species.
French (Écosystèmes; Gestion environnementale)
amélioration de l'habitat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en valeur ou remise en état de l'habitat d'une espèce terrestre ou aquatique, en modifiant les pratiques de gestion ou d'utilisation des terres ou des eaux pour aider l'espèce et améliorer la qualité de son habitat.