English (Environmental Management; Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
living shoreline [correct]
CONT: A living shoreline refers to a shoreline with natural elements, such as beaches, marshes, oyster reefs, and eelgrass beds, that is designed to restore habitat as well as help in physically protecting the coast from the effects of large storm events and sea-level rise.
French (Gestion environnementale; Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
littoral vivant [correct, masculine noun]; rivage vivant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mettre en place des zones tampons pour toutes les structures existantes et les aménagements futurs; la restauration de la végétation et des systèmes naturels pour qu'ils puissent servir de zones tampons (c.-à-d. rivage vivant; réhabilitation des dunes et des plages pour permettre le mouvement des sédiments).