English (Fish; Marine Biology; Aquaculture)
catadromous species [correct, invariable]
CONT: Although catadromous species spend their entire adult life in a particular freshwater habitat, biologically they need to journey to a marine environment to spawn …
French (Poissons; Biologie marine; Aquaculture)
espèce catadrome [correct, feminine noun]; espèce thalassotoque [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: [Poisson] qui vit en eau douce et se reproduit en mer (type anguille).
Spanish (Peces; Biología Marina; Acuicultura)
especie catádroma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Especie [de pez] que vive en aguas dulces, pero va al mar para reproducirse [por ejemplo, la anguila].