English (Urban Studies; Environmental Management; Water Resources Management; Climate Change)
low-impact development [correct]; LDI [correct]; water sensitive urban design [correct]
DEF: A stormwater management strategy that protects water quality and aquatic habitat by mimicking the natural water cycle.
French (Urbanisme; Gestion environnementale; Gestion des ressources en eau; Changements climatiques)
aménagement à faible impact [correct, masculine noun]; AFI [correct, masculine noun]; conception urbaine sensible à l'eau [feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie de gestion des eaux pluviales qui reproduit le cycle naturel de l'eau afin de protéger la qualité de l'eau et les habitats aquatiques.
Spanish (Urbanismo; Gestión del medio ambiente; Gestión de recursos hídricos; Cambio climático)
desarrollo de bajo impacto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En general, el desarrollo de bajo impacto funciona desacelerando el agua, extendiéndola y absorbiéndola.