English (Urban Planning; Environment)
depaving [correct]
CONT: Depaving involves removing sections of hard paving, such as concrete and tarmac, and replacing it with a permeable surface such as gravel or soil.
CONT: Ideally, we shouldn’t be paving over habitat and farmland to accommodate auto-centric development, but through depaving, we can reverse the damage!
French (Aménagement urbain; Environnement)
dépavage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le succès à plus long terme de ces efforts se traduirait par des changements de comportement notables au sein de la communauté, des municipalités locales et des entreprises (p. ex. le dépavage de leurs allées et stationnements et l'utilisation de pavés perméables à la place ou d'autres solutions d'infrastructures vertes).