English (Mammals)
white rhinoceros [correct]
OBS: A mammal of the family Rhinocerotidae.
CONT: The white rhino is one of the most charismatic, recognizable, and widely studied endangered animals. Poachers have long sought the white rhino for its horn, which in some cultures is thought to have medicinal affects. Recent habitat destruction and urbanization have also affected white rhino populations.
French (Mammifères)
rhinocéros blanc [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Rhinocerotidae.
OBS: La sous-espèce rhinocéros blanc du Sud (Ceratotherium simum subsp. simum) fait partie de l'annexe I (espèces menacées) ou de l'annexe II (espèces vulnérables) de la CITES (Convention sur le commerce international des espèces de faune et de flore sauvages menacées d'extinction), selon certaines populations.