English (Environment)
land disturbance [correct]
CONT: Bitume may also be recovered by in situ techniques, in which steam or solvents are used to heat and dilute or extract the bitumen. The primary environmental issues associated with in situ recovery include land disturbance and habitat fragmentation during exploration, site preparation and operation...
French (Environnement)
perturbation du terrain [correct, feminine noun]