English (Ecology (General); Silviculture)
fine-filter approach [correct]
CONT: For rare species or species with special habitat requirements, a more targeted fine-filter approach should be implemented. FEM [forest ecosystem management] focus on natural disturbance fits into the fine and coarse filter approaches since the conditions created by appropriate silvicultural strategies aim at maintaining the key characteristics associated with natural disturbances.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sylviculture)
approche du filtre fin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'approche du filtre fin consiste à récupérer et à traiter des données ponctuellescolligées sur les espèces floristiques (plantes vasculaires et invasculaires) ou fauniques (mammifères, oiseaux, etc.). Ces données peuvent mettre en évidence ou confirmer la présence de secteurs où la biodiversité a une grande valeur (notion de «point chaud de la biodiversité»).