English (Ecology (General))
physical disturbance [correct]
CONT: According to Robitaille et al.(1988), it is only in the freshwater reaches of the St. Lawrence that fish stock depletion can be directly related to physical disturbance of the aquatic habitat.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
perturbation physique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon Robitaille et al. (1988), le tronçon fluvial du Saint-Laurent est pratiquement le seul secteur où il est possible de relier directement les perturbations physiques de l'habitat aquatique à l'affaissement des stocks de poissons.