English (Ecosystems; Scientific Research Methods)
regional diversity [correct]
CONT: Habitat A with three unique species contributes much more to regional diversity than habitat B with 10 common species found in many other habitats(C, D, and E).
French (Écosystèmes; Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
diversité régionale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un habitat A avec 3 espèces uniques contribue beaucoup plus à la diversité régionale qu'un habitat B avec 10 espèces communes pourrait résulter en la perte des 3 espèces uniques.