English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
multistorey stand [correct]; multistory stand [correct]
CONT: Selective overstory thinning. A partial overstory cut is a type of thinning that is used in older stands where regeneration is established or will be established after the cut. These thinnings are typically designed to effectively remove some of the basal area in stands that are over 60 years old while maintaining the characteristics of the stand. Trees that display characteristics suitable for habitat diversity are retained. This includes vertical decadence, snags, species diversity and coarse woody debris. The spacing of the remaining trees is dependent on the amount of regeneration that is established in the stand. In some cases where regeneration has been previously established through shelterwood cuts or naturally wide spacing, some of the overstory is removed to allow the regeneration to develop into a multistory stand.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
forêt multistratifiée [correct, feminine noun]