English (Ecosystems; Scientific Research Methods; Bird Watching (Hobbies))
epsilon diversity index [correct]
CONT: The indexes also differ according to the spatial scale to which they apply : alpha diversity indexes measure diversity within a given habitat bird diversity in a maple stand, a marsh, or a field; gamma diversity indexes measure diversity in an area that comprises a complex of habitats a watershed or a county, for example; and epsilon diversity indexes measure the biodiversity of many regions or of a biogeographic region such as the boreal forest.
French (Écosystèmes; Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
index de diversité epsilon [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] lorsqu'on augmente encore l'aire couverte et qu'on mesure la biodiversité de plusieurs régions ou d'une aire biogéographique telle que la forêt boréale, on mesure ici la diversité epsilon.