English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry)
indicator of change [correct]
CONT: Indicator of Change. The indicator is used to denote either (i) a biophysical component or variable which is monitored to detect change in that component or variable or (ii) a calculated index of the condition of all or part of an ecosystem. Such indicators are considered to be generally unrelated to the valued ecosystem components identified for the assessment. Biophysical components or variables that are related to, and used to indicate the condition of, the valued ecosystem components have been termed surrogates.
OBS: As an example, suppose an adult fish population has been identified as a valued ecosystem component in an assessment. Surrogate components for this population may include the species’ larval population, the species’ habitat, or a major prey species. An indicator of change, should the adult population itself or its surrogates not be amenable to investigation, may be species diversity within aquatic communities, or specific conductance of water.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Chimie analytique)
indicateur de changement [masculine noun]
CONT: Indicateur de changement. Le mot indicateur est employé soit pour désigner (i) un élément ou une variable biophysique que l'on observe afin d'en déceler le changement, ou (ii) un indice calculé de l'état de l'ensemble ou d'une partie d'un système. Habituellement, ces indicateurs ne sont pas considérés comme étant liés aux éléments importants des écosystèmes reconnus pour l'évaluation. Les éléments biophysiques de variables liées aux éléments importants des écosystèmes, et qui en indiquent l'état, sont appelés éléments auxiliaires. Par exemple, supposons que, dans le cadre d'une évaluation, une population adulte de poissons ait été désignée comme élément important d'un écosystème, parmi les éléments auxiliaires de cette population on peut compter sa population larvaire, son habitat ou une espèce prédatrice importante. Dans le cas où la population adulte elle-même ou ses éléments auxiliaires ne peuvent être examinés directement, l'indicateur de changement peut être la diversité des espèces au sein des communautés aquatiques ou la conductance spécifique de l'eau.