English (Birds; Bird Watching (Hobbies))
bird diversity [correct]
CONT: Bird diversity in a given habitat, for example, is often proportional to the structural diversity of the habitat, whereas bird diversity in a given region depends on habitat diversity within the region.
French (Oiseaux; Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
diversité aviaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, la diversité aviaire dans un habitat donné est souvent proportionnelle à la diversité structurelle de l'habitat, alors que la diversité aviaire d'une région donnée est liée à la diversité d'habitats dans la région.