English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
ecomessage
DEF: An oral or written communication containing important principles or counsels regarding ecology or the environment.
CONT: Bombarded with ecomessages in school, the press, on TV and in pop-music lyrics, the children have become convinced that they were put on the planet for the express purpose of saving it.
OBS: This neologism has been formed by derivation. The combining form "eco-, "which represents "ecology, ""environment, ""nature, "or "natural habitat, "has been added to the word "message".
French (Néologie et emprunts)
écomessage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Conseil ou message à propos de l'environnement.
OBS: écomessage : terme utilisé par OIPC-Interpol.