English (Mammals)
giant forest hog [correct]; forest hog [correct]
CONT: Forest hogs are naturally retiring, and their shy and essentially nocturnal behaviour, coupled with a relatively low density population and forest habitat, accounts for the rather poor understanding of their ecology and behaviour over most of their range.
OBS: An African mammal of the family Suidae.
French (Mammifères)
hylochère [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mammifère africain de la famille des Suidae.