English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Pollution (General))
application factor [correct]; AF [correct]
CONT: An application factor is used to account for the uncertainties inherent in extrapolating between measurement and assessment endpoints, including variables such as : the difference between laboratory animals and species found in the wild; fluctuations in environmental parameters, such as temperature, which may cause different effects; or other environmental stresses that organisms may face in their natural habitat.
OBS: application factor: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution (Généralités))
facteur d'application [correct, masculine noun]; FA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un facteur d'application est utilisé pour tenir compte des incertitudes inhérentes à l'extrapolation des points finaux de mesure aux points finaux d'évaluation ainsi que des variables comme la différence entre les animaux de laboratoire et les espèces qui se trouvent à l'état sauvage, les fluctuations des paramètres environnementaux, comme la température, qui peuvent causer des effets différents, ou d'autres stress environnementaux que les organismes peuvent subir dans leur habitat naturel.
OBS: facteur d'application : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.