English (Ecology (General))
local extirpation [correct]
CONT: The function of dispersal of spores and seeds and of the migration of animals ensures that species live in as large a range as climate and habitat will allow, despite ongoing local extirpations caused by natural or human means.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
extinction locale [correct, feminine noun]; extirpation à l'échelle locale [feminine noun]
CONT: La dispersion des spores et des graines et la migration des animaux permettent aux espèces d'avoir une aire de répartition aussi vaste que le climat et l'habitat l'autorisent, malgré les extirpation d'origine naturelle ou humaine qui surviennent régulièrement à l'échelle locale.