English (Soil Science; Ecosystems)
habitat function [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of soil or soil materials to serve as a habitat for micro-organisms, plants, soil living animals and their interactions (biocenosis).
OBS: biocenosis: An association of plants and animals living in equilibrium in a given biological environment.
OBS: habitat function : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Science du sol; Écosystèmes)
fonction d'habitat [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité du sol ou des matériaux du sol à servir d'habitat aux micro-organismes, aux végétaux et aux animaux vivant dans le sol et leurs interactions (biocénose).
OBS: biocénose : Association d'animaux et de végétaux qui vivent en équilibre dans un milieu biologique donné.
OBS: fonction d'habitat : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).