English (Spacecraft; Research Experiments in Space)
insect habitat [correct, officially approved]; IH [correct, officially approved]; insect habitat facility [correct]
CONT: The Insect Habitat (IH) was designed to support a variety of insect species. However, during the initial flight increments, it will be dedicated to experiments using Drosophila melanogaster, or fruit flies. The Insect Habitat will enable studies of the fruit fly to learn how microgravity affects development, nervous system function, movement and behavior, growth, reproduction, aging, gene expression, mutagenesis from radiation and circadian rhythms or sleep/wake cycles.
CONT: The IH will support single- and multi-generation experiments that have approximate external dimensions of 13.5 cm (L) x 2.25 cm (D) x 7.0 cm (H) each. The flies will live in two chevron-shaped container elements. These containers can be divided into two parts using the internal food cylinders; this yields two 55 ml containers that can support up to 100 Drosophila through to egg-laying. Alternatively, the containers can be left undivided, which yields a single 110 ml volume that supports up to 200 Drosophila. ... The two insect containers reside in the science element portion of the IH. The science element consists of two environmentally controlled "drawers." Each drawer contains a centrifuge that can provide up to 2G. Each centrifuge will hold six insect containers. Typically, one drawer will have a microgravity environment and the other drawer will have a defined gravity environment, although the precise gravity regimen for each centrifuge can be determined by the researcher.
CONT: Insect Habitat (IH) for Space Station - The Insect Habitat System consists of a Transport Element, Science Element and an Insect Container Element.
OBS: Habitats in the Space Station Fundamental Biology Research Facility (SSFBRF) enable studies on a variety of organisms across multiple science disciplines. They allow scientists to conduct experiments in habitats that are similar in design to those that have been used in labs for ground studies. Each habitat provides life support, environmental control, and monitoring systems and can be housed in one or more of the three major host systems: the Centrifuge, Life Sciences Glovebox, and Habitat Holding Rack. This hardware was designed to automate as much as possible, thus providing maximizing science return while requiring minimal crew time.
OBS: insect habitat; IH : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
compartiment canadien pour insectes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IH [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; laboratoire pour insectes [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le Compartiment canadien pour insectes devant être lancé à destination de l'ISS en 2004.
CONT: Le laboratoire pour insectes (Insect Habitat Facility) subira quant à lui des essais rigoureux ici sur Terre en vue de son lancement à bord de l'ISS [International Space Station] au milieu de 2005.
OBS: compartiment canadien pour insectes; IH : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).