English (Ecosystems)
biocoenosis [correct]; biocenosis [correct]; biocenose [correct]; biocoenose [correct]; ecological community [correct]; biotic community [correct]; community [correct]; biological community; life community; biological association
DEF: An association of plants and animals living in equilibrium in a given biological environment(i. e. a group of species adapted to a specific type of habitat, such as rocky bottom, sand, deep waters, etc.).
CONT: A typical ecological community in fresh water habitat might be considered a pyramid, with the more complex forms of life at the top trophic level and the nutritional sources at the bottom.
OBS: Compare with "ecological association" and "assemblage."
OBS: biocenosis; biotic community; community: terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Écosystèmes)
biocénose [correct, feminine noun]; biocœnose [correct, feminine noun]; communauté [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; communauté biologique [correct, feminine noun]; éco-communauté [correct, feminine noun]; communauté écologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Association d'animaux et de végétaux qui vivent en équilibre dans un milieu biologique donné; groupe d'espèces adapté à un type particulier d'habitat, comme un fond rocheux, sablonneux, des eaux profondes, etc.
CONT: Par communauté on entend l'ensemble de toutes les «populations» d'organismes d'une région donnée. Le terme peut être restreint à des populations d'espèces animales : une communauté animale, ou encore à des populations d'espèces végétales : une communauté végétale.
OBS: Selon les acceptions, la notion de communauté va de l'équivalent d'une biocénose, groupement très cohérent fortement lié par de nombreuses interdépendances, jusqu'à l'assemblage, notion récente désignant tout groupement spécifique.
OBS: biocénose; communauté biotique : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecosistemas)
biocenosis [correct, feminine noun]; comunidad biótica [correct, feminine noun]; comunidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de organismos vegetales y animales que viven en un mismo biotopo.