English (Orbital Stations)
habitat holding rack [correct, officially approved]; HHR [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Habitat Holding Rack (HHR) is a host system that accommodates SSBRP [Space Station Biological Research Project] subrack payloads (that is, habitats) that house biological specimens (e.g. rodent, plant, insect, aquatic, egg, cell and tissue culture, etc.) in a low-acceleration environment on the International Space Station (ISS). The HHR provides the functional support services required by each subrack payload, including structural, mechanical, power, thermal conditioning, data, video, and command and control functions. The HHR also provides a passive vibration control system to protect the payloads from International Space Station (ISS) vibration.
OBS: habitat holding rack; HHR : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
bâti de recherche en sciences de la vie [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; HHR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bâti HHR [proposal, masculine noun]; bâti de recherche en sciences du vivant [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Le HHR [Habitat Holding Rack] fournit les supports d'expériences ayant trait à la science «du vivant», y compris l'énergie électrique, les transmissions de données et divers autres équipements scientifiques.
OBS: bâti de recherche en sciences de la vie; HHR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).