English (Environment; Hydrology and Hydrography)
thermal habitat [correct]
CONT: One of the most central organizing features of aquatic communities is water temperature. In streams and lakes, thermal habitat is influenced by a number of factors including : air temperature, precipitation, topography, latitude, land use, vegetation coverage, water depth, geology and soils.
French (Environnement; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
habitat thermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'habitat thermique est défini comme la superficie du fond du lac ou le volume d'eau dont les températures correspondent à la niche thermique fondamentale d'une espèce.