English (Environmental Management)
conservation regime [correct]
CONT: These measures include the use of habitat offsets, the development of cumulative impact thresholds, interim and permanent land withdrawals, the updating and completion of conservation and land use plans, and the establishment of a special conservation regime for the Mackenzie Delta.
French (Gestion environnementale)
programme de conservation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces espèces n'ont pas de statut juridique en soi, mais elles peuvent bénéficier desprogrammes de conservation des gouvernements provinciaux et territoriaux qui établissent quelles sont, à l'intérieur de leurs frontières, les espèces en péril et qui les protègent.