English (Ecology (General); Protection of Farm Animals; Animal Behaviour)
habitat availability matrix [correct]
DEF: A chart that relates habitat type found on agricultural land to habitat use by a wildlife species.
CONT: An indicator of Availability of Wildlife Habitat on Farmland was developed for the seven main ecozones in which agriculture is practised in Canada.... To construct the indicator, habitat availability matrices were developed for each of the seven ecozones. These matrices specify how various wildlife species use agricultural land to meet their habitat needs(e. g., breeding, feeding, cover, staging, winter use).
French (Écologie (Généralités); Protection des animaux (Agric.); Comportement animal)
matrice de disponibilité de l'habitat [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: matrice de disponibilité de l'habitat : désignation approuvée par le Comité de terminologie d'Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada.