English (Ecosystems)
fragment of habitat [correct]
CONT: A major cause of species loss today is the fragmentation of previously continuous habitat over large regions. Many species simply cannot breed successfully in fragmented ecosystems for a variety of reasons(predation, inbreeding, interference with daily/seasonal movements, lack of pollinators, etc). Recolonization of fragments of suitable habitat from other areas or regions is a constant necessity.
French (Écosystèmes)
parcelle d'habitat [feminine noun]
CONT: La recolonisation de parcelles d'habitat favorables à partir d'autres régions ou secteurs est une nécessité constante.