English (Ecosystems)
fragmented ecosystem [correct]
CONT: A major cause of species loss today is the fragmentation of previously continuous habitat over large regions. Many species simply cannot breed successfully in fragmented ecosystems for a variety of reasons(predation, inbreeding, interference with daily/seasonal movements, lack of pollinators, etc). Recolonization of fragments of suitable habitat from other areas or regions is a constant necessity.
French (Écosystèmes)
écosystème morcelé [masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses espèces ne parviennent tout simplement plus, pour diverses raisons (prédation, consanguinité, déplacements journaliers ou saisonniers entravés, absence de pollinisateurs, etc.) à se reproduire dans ces écosystèmes morcelés.