English (Silviculture)
green tree retention [correct]
DEF: The reservation of live trees of a specific species and size from harvesting, to achieve a site-specific objective.
DEF: A stand management practice in which live trees as well as snags and large down wood, are left as biological legacies within harvest units to provide habitat components over the next management cycle.
French (Sylviculture)
réserve-sur-coupe [correct, feminine noun]; réserve sur coupe [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Conservation d'arbres vivants et d'autres matières ligneuses au moment d'une coupe forestière afin de réaliser certains objectifs d'aménagement particuliers.