English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
unsustainable development [correct]
CONT: The main threat to Canada's biodiversity is unsustainable development. Within Canada, urban development, habitat degradation and the unsustainable management of renewable resources threaten habitat and species.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
développement non durable [correct, masculine noun]; développement non viable [masculine noun]
DEF: Situation où les perspectives de développement sont bloquées par suite de déséquilibres fondamentaux provoqués par l'endettement excessif des agents économiques concernés, État, entreprises ou collectivités locales.
Spanish (Previsiones y condiciones económicas)
desarrollo no sostenible [masculine noun]; desarrollo inviable [masculine noun]