English (Ecosystems; Environmental Management)
habitat preservation [correct]
CONT: Habitat preservation is also a key element in its species conservation strategy.
French (Écosystèmes; Gestion environnementale)
préservation des habitats [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La préservation des habitats est aussi un élément clef de sa stratégie de conservation des espèces.