English (Ecology (General))
biotic productivity [correct]
CONT: The biotic productivity of these coastal ecotones is extremely high, rivaling the most intensely cultivated farmlands. Several factors account for this : abundant nutrients; conservation, retention, and efficient recycling of nutrients among benthic, wetland, and pelagic habitat(i. e., coupling of subsystems) ;consortia of phytoplankton, benthic microalgae and macroalgae, seagrasses, mangroves, and fringing saltmarsh vegetation that maximize available light and space; tidal energy and circulation.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
productivité biotique [correct, feminine noun]