English (Ecology (General))
extirpated population [correct]
CONT: Univariate habitat differences among redside dace population status groups were evident; with the greatest contrasts between stable and extirpated populations... In comparison to extirpated populations, greater amounts of fine sediment, shallow pool and glide habitats, instream cover, riparian grasses, and vulnerable banks were measured at stable sites.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
population disparue [correct, feminine noun]