English (Ecosystems; Fire Prevention; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Air Pollution)
slashburned [correct]
CONT: On the other hand, the relationship between many ecological services and area is close to linear; when 90% of a forest is clearcut and slashburned to bare soil, the oxygen production, carbon-fixing and structural habitat support is cut by 90%, until such a time as equivalent regeneration of the ecosystem has taken place.
French (Écosystèmes; Prévention des incendies; Incendies de végétation; Pollution de l'air)
brûlé [adjective]
CONT: Par ailleurs, la relation entre l'aire et de nombreuses fonctions écologiques est presque linéaire : si 90 % d'une forêt est coupée à blanc et brûlée jusqu'au sol, la production d'oxygène, la séquestration du carbone et le maintien d'habitats tridimensionnels sont également réduits de 90 % jusqu'à ce qu'un écosystème équivalent se régénère.