English (Scientific Research; Birds)
avian research [correct]
CONT: Our primary focus is point-count data. This standardized survey technique, used widely in avian research, is well suited for evaluating habitat requirements of forest songbirds.
French (Recherche scientifique; Oiseaux)
recherche aviaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous nous intéressons principalement aux données recueillies par dénombrement ponctuel. Cette technique de relevé normalisée, largement utilisée en recherche aviaire, se prête bien à l'évaluation des besoins en habitat des oiseaux chanteurs des forêts.