English (Orbital Stations; Solar Energy)
science power platform [correct]; SPP [correct]
CONT: Russia is providing two research modules; the Service Module with its own life support and habitation systems; a science power platform of solar arrays that can supply about 20 kilowatts of electrical power; logistics transport vehicles, and Soyuz spacecraft for crew return and transfer.
French (Stations orbitales; Énergie solaire)
plate-forme science et énergie [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).