English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Real Estate)
implied warranty of fitness [correct]
OBS: Express and implied warranties of fitness. A warranty at or before the making of a lease that a house is in a fit state for habitation, whether as regards repair or drainage, may be given as an express contract, or may be implied from a representation as to the state of the house.(27 Hals., 4th ed., p. 211)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Immobilier)
garantie implicite d'habitabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: garantie implicite d'habitabilité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Acception propre au droit des baux immobiliers. Ne pas confondre avec la notion de "implied warranty of fitness" en matière de vente d'objets.