English (Soil Science)
midden [correct]
DEF: A refuse heap marking the site of previous habitation.
French (Science du sol)
tertre [correct, masculine noun]; butte-témoin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amoncellement de détritus marquant le site d'une habitation antérieure.