English (Clinical Psychology)
hypnotherapy [correct]; hypnosuggestive therapy [correct]
CONT: Hypnotherapy is the use of hypnosis, trance states, and suggestion for therapeutic results.
OBS: It is used to address a diversity of problems, including anxiety, phobias, and emotional problems and to help break habits like smoking. By inducing altered states of consciousness, hypnotherapists help clients use the resources of the unconscious mind to bring about psychological and physical benefits.
French (Psychologie clinique)
hypnothérapie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’hypnothérapie permettrait de réduire les symptômes associés au syndrome de l’intestin irritable (SII) et de limiter le recours aux médicaments. C’est ce que soutiennent des chercheurs de l’Université de Birmingham, en Angleterre.
Spanish (Psicología clínica)
hipnoterapia [feminine noun]