English (Citizenship and Immigration)
offer of resettlement [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The foreign national is a person in respect of whom there is no reasonable prospect, within a reasonable period, of a durable solution in a country other than Canada, namely voluntary repatriation or resettlement in their country of nationality or habitual residence, or resettlement or an offer of resettlement in another country.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
offre de réinstallation [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Aucune possibilité raisonnable de solution durable n'est, à son égard, réalisable dans un délai raisonnable dans un pays autre que le Canada, à savoir : soit le rapatriement volontaire ou la réinstallation dans le pays dont il a la nationalité ou dans lequel il avait sa résidence habituelle, soit la réinstallation ou une offre de réinstallation dans un autre pays.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
ofrecimiento de reasentamiento [masculine noun]