English (Citizenship and Immigration)
country of habitual residence [correct]; country of former habitual residence [correct, federal regulation]; country of previous habitual residence [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The applicant's country of nationality or, if the applicant is stateless, their country of habitual residence other than a country in which they are residing without having been lawfully admitted.
OBS: country of habitual residence; country of former habitual residence; country of previous habitual residence : terms found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
pays de résidence habituelle [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]; pays dans lequel il a sa résidence habituelle [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
OBS: pays de sa résidence habituelle; pays dans lequel il a sa résidence habituelle : termes tirés du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.