English (Citizenship and Immigration)
habitual residence [correct, federal act]
CONT: A Convention refugee is a person who, by reason of a well-founded fear of persecution for reasons of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion, not having a country of nationality, is outside the country of their former habitual residence and is unable or, by reason of that fear, unwilling to return to that country.
OBS: habitual residence : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
résidence habituelle [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: A qualité de réfugié au sens de la Convention, le réfugié, la personne qui, craignant avec raison d'être persécutée du fait de sa race, de sa religion, de sa nationalité, de son appartenance à un groupe social ou de ses opinions politiques : soit, si elle n'a pas de nationalité et se trouve hors du pays dans lequel elle avait sa résidence habituelle, ne peut ni, du fait de cette crainte, ne veut y retourner.
OBS: résidence habituelle : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.