English (Citizenship and Immigration; International Public Law)
repatriation [correct]
DEF: The return, voluntary or otherwise, of prisoners of war, refugees, etc. to their home country or country of habitual residence.
CONT: The UNHCR [United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees] ... has outlined the proper conditions for an ideal repatriation: fundamental change of circumstances, removal of the causes of refugee movements; voluntary nature of the decision to return, freely expressed wish; tripartite agreements between origin, host, and UNHCR to provide formal guarantees for the safety of returning refugees, and return in dignity under conditions of absolute safety.
CONT: Convention III of 1949 (Prisoner of War) was agreed upon in Geneva in 1929. It reflected the problems of treatment and repatriation of war prisoners, which came to the fore in World War I.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Droit international public)
rapatriement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retour, volontaire ou non, de prisonniers de guerre, de réfugiés, etc. dans leur pays d'origine ou leur pays de résidence habituelle.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Derecho internacional público)
repatriación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Regreso a la patria de quien reside en el exterior, por su propia voluntad o por imposición. En conflictos armados internacionales, obligación de las Partes de devolver a su patria a los prisioneros de guerra, garantizando su seguridad e integridad.
PHR: Mecanismo, movimiento, operación, programa de repatriación espontánea, voluntaria.
PHR: Derecho a la repatriación.