English (Animal Behaviour)
dishabituation
CONT: [The] simulation models classical conditioning on top of this framework, using the output of the habituation, dishabituation, and sensitization routines to determine the familiarity of encountered stimuli and, therefore, whether new rules may need to be generated to cover a novel situation.
CONT: After waning has occurred, the response can often be elicited again if the stimulus is given in the presence of a previously irrelevant stimulus. This is often referred to as "dishabituation" and used as evidence that the waning is due to a process of inhibition which the new stimulus "disinhibits".
French (Comportement animal)
déshabituation [feminine noun]
CONT: La déshabituation consiste en une annulation de l'habituation, et donc en une réapparition de la réponse, à la suite de l'interférence d'un nouveau stimulus, dit stimulus parasite.
CONT: Après le déclin, la réponse peut souvent être redéclenchée lorsque le stimulus est fourni en présence d'un stimulus indépendant, préalablement présenté. On parle souvent alors de «déshabituation», qui met en évidence le fait que le déclin est dû à un processus d'inhibition que le nouveau stimulus «désinhibe».