English (Education Theory and Methods; Human Behaviour)
habituation-dishabituation technique [correct]
CONT: ... we borrowed a method from research on speech perception in human infants called the habituation-dishabituation technique. This approach is based on the observation that subjects perceiving the same stimulus over and over again gradually cease responding to it : they habituate. If subjects who have habituated to one stimulus perceive another they judge to be different, however, the strength of their response increases sharply. The habituation-dishabituation technique thus reveals whether an individual finds two stimuli similar or dissimilar.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Comportement humain)
technique d'habituation-déshabituation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les techniques comportementales d'étude des compétences mentales du nourrisson et du très jeune enfant reposent pour la plupart sur des phénomènes d'habituation/déshabituation, préférence pour la nouveauté, préférence visuelle ou auditive, conditionnement opérant d'une réaction.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Comportamiento humano)
técnica de habituación-deshabituación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Técnicas de habituación-deshabituación: Se basan en la tendencia de los bebés a reorientar su atención cuando perciben un cambio interesante en su entorno auditivo o visual.