English (Food Safety; Risks and Threats (Security))
hazard analysis critical control point [correct, standardized]; HACCP [correct, standardized]; hazard analysis critical control point system [correct, standardized]; HACCP system [correct, standardized]; HACCP system; hazard analysis and critical control point system [correct]; HACCP system [correct]; HACCP system; hazard analysis and critical control points [correct, plural]; HACCP [correct]; HACCP
DEF: A systematic approach to risk analysis and control that uses a set of procedures for identifying and analyzing specific risks, determining risk control points for these risks and developing preventive measures to adopt in order to control them.
OBS: In food safety, the hazard analysis critical control point is a preventive tool used in the agri-food sector at all stages of food production and preparation that helps target and control unsafe practices.
OBS: HACCP is an approach adopted by the Codex Alimentarius Commission for food safety that is recognized globally and has been in use since the 1960s.
OBS: hazard analysis critical control point; hazard analysis critical control point system; HACCP system; HACCP : terms, shortened form, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
analyse des risques aux points critiques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; HACCP [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; système d'analyse des risques aux points critiques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système HACCP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; méthode HACCP [correct, feminine noun]; analyse des risques et maîtrise des points critiques [correct, feminine noun]; HACCP [correct, feminine noun]; HACCP; système d'analyse des risques et de maîtrise des points critiques [correct, masculine noun]; système d’analyse des risques - points critiques pour leur maîtrise [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Approche systématique d'analyse et de maîtrise des risques utilisant un ensemble de procédures qui visent à cerner et à analyser des risques spécifiques, à déterminer des points de contrôle de ces risques et à définir des mesures préventives à adopter en vue de les maîtriser.
OBS: En sécurité alimentaire, l'analyse des risques aux points critiques est un outil de prévention des risques pour la salubrité du secteur agroalimentaire utilisé à tous les stades de la production et de la préparation des aliments, qui permet de cibler et de maîtriser les pratiques non sécuritaires.
OBS: L'acronyme anglais «HACCP» est utilisé internationalement.
OBS: analyse des risques aux points critiques; système d'analyse des risques aux points critiques; système HACCP; HACCP : termes, forme abrégée, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Inocuidad Alimentaria; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
Sistema de análisis de riesgos y puntos críticos de control [correct, masculine noun]; Sistema ARPCC [correct, masculine noun]; análisis de riesgos y puntos críticos de control [correct, masculine noun]; ARPCC [correct, masculine noun]; ARPCC; HACCP [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: HACCP por sus siglas en inglés.