English (Cartography)
relief portrayal [correct]
CONT: hachure : A short line on a relief map that shows the downhill direction of a slope. The thickness and spacing of these lines indicate the relief. The steeper the slope the thicker the line. This method of relief portrayal is rarely used on today's maps; it has been replaced by contours, shading and hypsometric tints.
PHR: Cartographic relief portrayal.
French (Cartographie)
représentation du relief [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: hachures : Traits conventionnels utilisés sur une carte topographique pour représenter le relief et la direction des pentes. L'épaisseur et l'espacement de ces traits nous renseignent sur le relief. Plus la pente est raide, plus le trait sera épais. Ce mode de représentation du relief est rarement utilisé sur les cartes modernes; il est remplacé par les courbes de niveau, l'estompage et les teintes hypsométriques
PHR: Représentation cartographique du relief.