English (Cartography)
hachured map [correct]
CONT: The predecessor of shading in terrain representation was the hachured map. The hachure is a line that represents the slope of the land in the ground plan.
French (Cartographie)
carte en hachures [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte où le relief est figuré au moyen de hachures.
OBS: L'écartement des hachures varie suivant une loi fixée à l'avance avec la pente du terrain (diapason).