English (Zoology; Horse Husbandry)
jennet [correct, United States]; genet [correct]
DEF: A female donkey.
OBS: Also a small Spanish horse and a type of horse(an ambling hack) known in the twelfth century.
French (Zoologie; Élevage des chevaux)
ânesse [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Zoología; Cría de ganado caballar)
asna [correct, feminine noun]; burra [correct, feminine noun]