English (Cytology)
striated cell [correct]
CONT: Hack and Helmy's method for the histochemical identification of NAD(P) H nitroblue tetrazolium reductase activity was employed to pinpoint reductase activity in certain cells in the mouse. High activity was observed in the following : lower airway epithelium, liver(centrilobular zone), eyelid(meibomian and sebaceous glands), vulval gland and parotid gland(striated cells of intralobular ducts).(In British journal of cancer, 1990, 61(4) 524-529, cited in PASCAL data bank.)
French (Cytologie)
cellule striée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Étude quantitative des propriétés de réponses de cellules striées chez des chats anesthésiés et paralysés en utilisant des barres étroites lumineuses et sombres à orientation maximum, se déplaçant à des vitesses optimum. (Relevé dans «Experimental Brain Research», 1985, 57 (3) 523-536, cité dans la base de données PASCAL.)