English (Curling)
hack leg [correct]
DEF: The leg of the foot which a curler puts in the hack to get the impulse for delivery.
French (Curling)
jambe de départ [correct, feminine noun]; jambe d'appui [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jambe dont le pied se trouve dans l'appui-pied ou étrier pour le lancer de la pierre.