English (Animal Behaviour; Birds)
breeding pair [correct]; nesting pair [correct]
CONT: Projected numbers of wild breeding pairs produced by mass hack releases.
OBS: breeding pair; nesting pair: terms used by Environment Canada.
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
couple reproducteur [correct, masculine noun]; couple nicheur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nombre estimatif de couples reproducteurs sauvages obtenus par les lâchers massifs.
OBS: couple reproducteur; couple nicheur : termes en usage à Environnement Canada.