English (Curling)
rub the centre guard [correct, Canada]; rub the center guard [correct, United States]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to touch, while gliding on the sheet, a guard positioned near the centre line.
OBS: guard (noun): A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
OBS: centre line : A line drawn through the length of the sheet, from the hack position at one end to the hack position at the other end, that divides the ice surface into two equal parts and crosses the tee line perpendicularly.
French (Curling)
effleurer la garde centrale [correct]; frôler la garde centrale [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, frôler, dans sa trajectoire la garde immobilisée près de la ligne médiane.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d'une pierre à lancer.
OBS: ligne médiane : Ligne tracée en longueur de l'appui-pied d'un bout de la piste à l'appui-pied de l'autre bout et qui divise la surface glacée en deux parties égales, croisant les lignes du T perpendiculairement.