English (Curling)
crampit [correct, see observation, Europe]
DEF: A metal plate with spikes to hold it on the ice sheet that is just in front of the foot line and used as a foot brace or hack from which to deliver a rock.
OBS: crampit : A Scottish term. In Europe, the term is used also for the hack itself.
French (Curling)
plaque de métal griffue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque de métal munie de crampons enfoncés dans la glace devant l'appui-pieds pour donner plus de stabilité au joueur qui lance une pierre.
OBS: En Europe, le terme «crampit» (plaque de métal), est aussi utilisé pour signifier l'appui-pied même.