English (Informatics)
glass tty [correct]
DEF: A terminal that has a display screen but which, because of hardware or software limitations, behaves like a teletype or other printing terminal, thereby combining the disadvantages of both : like a printing terminal, it can’t do fancy display hack; and like a display terminal, it doesn’t produce hard copy.
French (Informatique)
télétype de verre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terminal doté d'un écran mais qui, à cause de limitations matérielles ou logicielles, se comporte comme un télétype ou un terminal d'impression. Il combine ainsi les inconvénients des deux comme terminal d'impression, il ne peut pas afficher de beaux graphismes et comme terminal d'affichage, il ne peut pas produire d'impression d'écran.