English (Curling)
bury a rock on the centre line [correct, Canada]; bury a stone on the centre line [correct]; bury a stone on the center line [correct, United States]
DEF: A manoeuvre by which a player places a delivered rock behind another, along the centre line, in the hope of protecting it and placing it in a good position to be pushed inside the house by another delivered rock.
OBS: centre line : A line drawn on the playing surface from the hack position at one end to the hack position at the other end of the sheet, that divides the ice surface into two equal parts.
French (Curling)
cacher une pierre sur la ligne médiane [correct]; cacher une pierre sur la ligne centrale [correct]
DEF: Manœuvre qui consiste pour un joueur à placer sa pierre derrière une autre, le long de la ligne médiane, dans l'espoir de la protéger et de la placer de façon telle qu'elle puisse être poussée à l'intérieur de la maison par une pierre lancée ultérieurement.
OBS: ligne médiane : Ligne tracée de l'appui-pied d'un bout de la piste à l'appui-pied de l'autre bout et qui divise la surface glacée en deux parties égales.