English (Risks and Threats (Security); IT Security)
computer hacker [correct, standardized]; hacker [correct, standardized, officially approved]; computer cracker [correct]; cracker [correct]
DEF: A technically sophisticated computer enthusiast who uses his or her knowledge and means to gain unauthorized access to protected resources.
CONT: The cracker uses slightly more clever means, i.e. programming a Trojan-horse style entry, or defeating the host operating system.
OBS: cracker : A malicious hacker who breaks(or cracks) the security of computer systems in order to access, steal, or destroy sensitive information.
OBS: hacker; computer hacker : designations standardized by CSA International.
OBS: hacker : designation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: hacker : designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité des TI)
pirate informatique [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; informaticien pirate [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pirate [correct, masculine noun]; fouineur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ordinomane [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bidouilleur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; casseur [correct, masculine noun]; craqueur [masculine noun, rare]; digipirate [masculine noun]; braqueur informatique [masculine noun]; pirate informaticien [masculine noun]
DEF: Personne passionnée d'informatique utilisant ses connaissances techniques étendues et ses moyens pour accéder, sans autorisation, à des ressources protégées.
CONT: Le pirate peut utiliser ce protocole pour saisir l'information de nature délicate ou pour déposer des fichiers système compromis.
OBS: pirate informatique; informaticien pirate : désignations normalisées par la CSA International.
OBS: pirate informatique; fouineur; ordinomane; bidouilleur : désignations uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: pirate informatique : désignation et définition normalisées par ISO.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Seguridad de IT)
pirata informático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entusiasta del computador técnicamente avanzado quien usa su conocimiento y medios para obtener acceso no autorizado a recursos protegidos.