English (IT Security; Social Movements; Political Science (General))
hacktivist [correct]; hactivist [correct]
DEF: An individual who performs an act of hacktivism.
CONT: A hacktivist uses the same tools and techniques as a hacker, but does so in order to disrupt services and bring attention to a political or social cause. For example, one might leave a highly visible message on the home page of a Web site that gets a lot of traffic or which embodies a point-of-view that is being opposed. Or one might launch a denial-of-service attack to disrupt traffic to a particular site.
OBS: Hacktivism is the act of hacking, or breaking into a computer system, for a politically or socially motivated purpose.
French (Sécurité des TI; Mouvements sociaux; Sciences politiques (Généralités))
hacktiviste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; cybermilitant [masculine noun]; cyberrésistant [masculine noun]; bidouilleur militant [masculine noun]; bidouilleur activiste [masculine noun]
DEF: Militant qui mobilise ses connaissances informatiques contre la mondialisation, les multinationales et en faveur de la défense des internautes.
OBS: Ce néologisme est le fruit de la fusion des termes anglais «hacker» et «activist».
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Movimientos sociales; Ciencias políticas (Generalidades))
hacktivista [correct, common gender]
CONT: Somos una red de hacktivistas que nace de la comunidad de hacklabs y hackmeeting de la Península Ibérica. Este espacio surgió para coordinar nuestras acciones a nivel global, debatir estrategias, compartir recursos y sincronizar movimientos de creación y resistencia hacia una sociedad libre con unas tecnologias libres.