English (Programming Languages)
Visual Basic Script [correct]; VBS [correct]; VBScript [correct]
DEF: A scripting language which lets users write small programs, called scripts, to automate tasks.
OBS: Such a rogue script was used by a hacker from the Philippines to send the "I love you" message which clogged servers and destroyed files on its way.
French (Langages de programmation)
Visual Basic Script [correct, masculine noun]; VBScript [correct, masculine noun]; langage VBS [masculine noun]
OBS: Langage ayant servi à programmer le bogue ILOVEYOU.