English (Copyright; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
technical protection measure [correct]
CONT: When the technical protection measure that prevents copying, accessing the work or ensures its authentication, is a computer program, hacking it could constitute an infringement of the copyright vested in the software.
French (Droits d'auteur; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
mesure technique de protection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En général, les titulaires de droits s'efforcent de surveiller l'utilisation de leurs œuvres dans l'environnement en ligne en recourant à des techniques spécialisées. Les mesures techniques de protection prennent différentes formes et leurs mécanismes évoluent en permanence.