English (Mountain Sports)
step cutting [correct]; step-cutting [correct]
DEF: A method of creating footholds on ice-or snow-covered slopes by hacking out platforms for the feet with one's ice axe.
CONT: All step cutting is very tiring and on steep ice can be exhausting and time consuming.
CONT: Today’s crampons and axes have largely - though by no means wholly - left step-cutting (and step-cutters) to history.
French (Sports de montagne)
taille de marches [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de tailler des marches dans la neige ou la glace avec la panne du piolet.
CONT: La taille de marche. [...] De moins en moins utilisée de nos jours et remplacée par le cramponnage et les ancrages des piolets modernes, la taille est une technique complémentaire.