English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
hackle [correct]
DEF: a) The part of an artificial fly corresponding to the legs of an insect, made from feathers from the neck of a rooster. b) A hackle fly.
CONT: The silk was used for tying and as a body material, while the hackle from a chicken's neck could be wound round the hook shank to form a hackle or wing and so give a rough resemblance to a natural fly.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
hackle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plume servant au montage des mouches.
CONT: La mouche sèche fait davantage appel aux hackles de jeune coq ...