English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
parachute fly [correct]
DEF: A fly with a hackle wound horizontally rather than vertically round the shank.
CONT: Parachute flies feature a single upright wing with hackle around the base, parallel to the hook shank rather than perpendicular to it.
OBS: Type of dry fly.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
mouche parachute [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La caractéristique principale distinguant la mouche parachute des autres types de mouches sèches est son hackle posé horizontalement à la base de l'aile, plutôt que verticalement sur la hampe de l'hameçon.