English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Bast Fibres (Textiles))
hackling machine
CONT: The hackling machine combs out all the remaining particles of wood... as well as any short fibres... and divides the bundles of flax into separate fibres.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Fibres textiles libériennes)
peigneuse [feminine noun]
CONT: La peigneuse est une machine imposante [...] la peigneuse a divisé, désenchevêtré, parallélisé, débarrassé les fibres des anas ou paillettes qui subsistaient et formé un ruban.
Spanish (Fabricación de hilados (Textiles); Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles); Fibras bastas)
peinadora [feminine noun]; rastrilladora [feminine noun]