English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
Gelderland horse [correct]; Gelderland [correct, noun]; Gelderlander [correct]
CONT: The Gelderland, also known as the Gelderlander, is a warmblood horse which originated in the sandy, mid-eastern province of the same name in the Netherlands. Gelderland horses trace their ancestry to native mares of the Gelderland province who where crossed with Andalusian, Neapolitan, Norman, Norfolk Roadster and Holstein stallions. In the nineteenth century East Friesian, Oldenburg, Hackney and Thoroughbred blood was introduced. Gelderlanders were originally bred as utility horses, to work the land as well as provide transportation. Today, the Gelderland is an elegant carriage horse and also possesses talent as a show jumper. Its action is flowing and the breed has an effective high-stepping trot.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
gelderland [correct, masculine noun]; cheval de Gelderland [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Race] d'origine hollandaise.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
Gelderland [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gelderland [...] Esta raza estilizada de caballos cruzados debe su nombre al área geográfica neerlandesa de la que es originaria. En el pasado se cruzaron yeguas Gelderland nativas con sementales de distintos países como el Reino Unido, Francia y Alemania con el fin de obtener caballos de utilidad [...] A pesar de que ya no se requiere para labores del campo, siguen estando muy solicitados. Poseen una presencia imponente y resultan ideales para la exhibición y para el enganche. Algunos ejemplares [se utilizan] para la monta y, a pesar de no ser veloces, son buenos saltadores.