English (Hand Tools)
hacksaw [correct, officially approved]; hack-saw [correct]; metal saw [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A hand or power tool consisting of a fine-toothed blade held in tension in a bow-shaped frame; used for cutting metal, wood, and other hard materials.
OBS: hacksaw; metal saw : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main)
scie à métaux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: scie à métaux : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).