English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Tracked Vehicles (Military); Armour)
heavy armament combat vehicle [correct, NATO, standardized]; HACV [correct, NATO, standardized]; heavy armament armoured vehicle
DEF: An armoured combat vehicle with an integral or organic direct fire gun of at least 75 millimeters calibre, weighing at least 6.0 metric tons unladen weight ...
OBS: heavy armament combat vehicle; HACV : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: heavy armament combat vehicle; HACV : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Arme blindée)
véhicule de combat à armement lourd [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; VCAL [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: véhicule de combat à armement lourd; VCAL : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: véhicule de combat à armement lourd; VCAL : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.