English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Woodworking; Shipbuilding)
caulking iron [correct]; caulking-iron [correct]; caulking chisel [correct]; caulking-chisel [correct]
CONT: When the ship had been planked, the caulker used a mallet and caulking irons of different sizes to pack the oakum into the spaces between the timbers.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Travail du bois; Constructions navales)
fer à calfater [correct, masculine noun]; fer à calfat [correct, masculine noun]; ciseau de calfat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois le bordage du navire terminé, le calfat enfonçait l'étoupe entre les pièces de membrures au moyen d'un maillet et de fers à calfat de tailles différentes.
Spanish (Objetos de colección (Museos y Patrimonio); Trabajo de la madera; Construcción naval)
calador [correct, masculine noun]; hierro de calafate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Herramienta] para meter estopa en las juntas del forro de los barcos para que no dejen pasar el agua.