English (Neuroses; Psychology)
re-traumatization [correct, noun]
CONT: Trauma history and re-traumatization. Workers also need to be aware of two aspects of trauma with victims of terrorism : previous trauma and repeat trauma... First, 9/11 had the strongest impact on people who had a history of trauma... Second, once traumatized, the person is more vulnerable to re-traumatization by other events... Of particular note, watching television coverage related to the terrorist event can have a negative effect on the trauma reaction of both adults and children...
French (Névroses; Psychologie)
retraumatisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce qui déclenche la retraumatisation peut être perceptible ou compréhensible pour autrui, comme le grand stress d'une personne ayant survécu des abus sexuels lorsqu'elle est touchée sans son accord. Mais des déclencheurs non perceptibles, et plus difficilement compréhensibles pour autrui, peuvent également provoquer une expérience de retraumatisation, par exemple, entendre un son qui rappelle l'événement traumatique ou interagir avec une personne ayant des traits rappelant cet événement.