English (Measuring Instruments; Applications of Automation)
slip sensor [correct, noun]
CONT: Early slip sensors utilized either vibration sensing or displacement sensing to detect the presence of object slippage relative to a robot hand. These methods however had the drawback that slip could only be detected after it had started to occur.
French (Appareils de mesure; Automatisation et applications)
capteur de glissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le contrôle de la force de serrage est réalisé par des capteurs de pression disposés à la base des doigts. Des capteurs de glissement sont également implantés au bout de chaque doigt. Ils permettent une régulation de la pression de serrage.