English (Anthropology; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
inusugait [correct, noun]
CONT: The inuksuk is a form of inusugait, the term used for all forms of piled stones. Inuksuit (plural of inuksuk) mark where a significant event happened and also help in the hunt of caribou herds. Other kinds of inusugait show travelers and hunters the way home, warn of dangerous places, and indicate where food is stored.
CONT: Inusugait – often seen as piles of rock slabs and stones – were usually built to resemble the shape of a person with arms stretching out. Depending on its use, each inusugait had its own descriptive name.
OBS: Inuksuks and inunnguaqs are types of inusugait.
OBS: inusugait: Inuktitut designation.
French (Anthropologie; Arts et culture autochtones)
inusugait [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Les inuksuks et les inunnguaqs sont des types d'inusugait.
OBS: inusugait : désignation empruntée à l'inuktitut.