English (Obstetric Surgery)
elective repeat caesarean section [correct]; ERCS [correct]; elective repeat caesarean [correct]; ERC [correct]; ERC; elective repeat C-section [correct]; ERCS [correct]; ERCS; elective repeat cesarean section [correct]; ERCS [correct]; ERCS; elective repeat cesarean [correct]; ERC [correct]; ERC
CONT: Elective repeat caesarean section(ERCS) : Planned caesarean birth by a client who has had one or more prior caesarean births. The birth may or may not be scheduled.
French (Chirurgie obstétrique)
césarienne itérative programmée [feminine noun]; césarienne itérative planifiée [feminine noun]; césarienne itérative élective [avoid, anglicism, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: césarienne itérative élective : L'utilisation de l'adjectif «élective», sous l'influence de l'anglais «elective» comme synonyme de «programmée» est critiquée.