English (Spacecraft)
sky crane [correct, noun]
CONT: NASA [National Aeronautics and Space Administration] invented a sky crane, a wholly novel device for the landing phase.... On Mars, wire cables had emerged from the sky crane, which embraced the MSL [Mars Science Laboratory] rover. Retro-rockets held the combined apparatus two stories above the ground. Then, the sky crane gently lowered the rover the remaining distance to the surface. With its precious cargo positioned and decoupled, the sky crane rocketed safely away.
French (Engins spatiaux)
astrodéposeur [correct, masculine noun]; grue spatiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Engin spatial maintenu au moyen de rétrofusées en vol stationnaire au-dessus de la surface d'un astre, qui permet d'y déposer un chargement par le dévidement de câbles de descente.
OBS: astrodéposeur; grue spatiale : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 janvier 2025.