English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Spacecraft)
lunar landing site [correct]; Moon landing site [correct]
CONT: Moon landing sites had to be carefully chosen based not only on the topography of the site but also because it would determine the trajectory and flight path of the [lunar module], with a relatively narrow launch window to get to the moon.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Engins spatiaux)
site d'atterrissage sur la Lune [correct, masculine noun]; site d'alunissage [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le site d'atterrissage sur la Lune devait répondre à un grand nombre de contraintes [...]
OBS: site d'alunissage : L'utilisation de la désignation «alunissage» pour désigner l'atterrissage d'un engin spatial sur la Lune est critiquée et jugée superflue par plusieurs auteurs, le nom «atterrissage» faisant référence à la terre ferme, c'est-à-dire au sol, et non à la Terre.