English (Citizenship and Immigration)
first-generation immigrant [correct]; first generation immigrant [correct]
CONT: ... a first-generation immigrant [is] one who was born outside of Canada but who subsequently moved to the country and had become a citizen or landed immigrant...
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
immigrant de première génération [correct, masculine noun]; immigrante de première génération [correct, feminine noun]