English (Music)
quotation music [correct]
CONT: Two developments that had an especially important impact [on music in the 1960s] were quotation music and minimal music. The former, which involved the use of earlier music as material for new compositions, represented an idea with a long tradition in Western music. Quotation had been a standard procedure during the medieval and Renaissance eras and it persisted in occasional use throughout the common-practice period.... Quotation music of the 1960s was set apart, then, not so much by how pervasive it was(though it was certainly that) but by the fact that the borrowed material consumed such a large portion of the musical structure that its "foreign" nature was emphasized to such a marked degree.... Not uncommonly, entire compositions were made up of quotations.
French (Musique)
musique de citation [correct, feminine noun]