English (Commercial Fishing)
scallop box [correct, noun]
CONT: An empty scallop box had moved over the deck and was lodged at the aft bulwark in the way of the raised dump table. The attending deckhand went to retrieve the plastic box, a practice which reportedly had been carried out during this and other trips.
French (Pêche commerciale)
boîte à pétoncles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une boîte à pétoncles vide s'était déplacée sur le pont et s'était arrêtée au pavois arrière dans le chemin de la table à bascule soulevée. Le matelot de service est allé récupérer la boîte de plastique, une pratique qui, dit-on, avait déjà été exercée au cours de ce voyage et au cours de voyages antérieurs.