English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Meteorology)
nivologic [correct]
CONT: The avalanche ran through the monitored site entirely, affecting the ski run below for a track of 50 m where it stopped its run leaving a deposit consisting of round-shaped blocks behind.... through a survey after the event, a series of very detailed nivologic information were collected... In particular strata profiles in proximity to the release zone and in correspondence to the major deposits along the gliding zone and the accumulation zone were carried out. Along the whole avalanche site a series of transverse sections were considered. In correspondence to these, values of the snow cover height were checked and analyses of stratigraphy of the snow cover able to single out snow masses which had been drifted by wind and deposited by the progressing avalanche.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Météorologie)
nivologique [correct]
CONT: Lorsque l'on examine les plaques sélectionnées, il semble qu'un certain nombre de conditions nivologiques sont nécessaires pour qu'un déclenchement [d'une avalanche] se produise. Pour les tester, nous avons retenu les critères se rapportant au type de grains (neige fraîche à l'exception des couches comprenant surtout des étoiles, ou particules reconnaissables), à l'épaisseur de neige nouvelle (plus de 9 cm au cours des 5 journées précédentes) et à la masse volumique (plus de 75 kg/m3).