English (Food Industries; Beverages)
pure juice cider [correct]
CONT: Pure juice ciders are now rare. Virtually all commercially available ciders are made from juice concentrates generally from China and South America. The ciders made from concentrate must be reconstituted into a must before fermentation. France, for a long time, had the toughest legislation forbidding the use of concentrate when making French cider. However, in 1987, after years of lobbying from countries outside of France which produce cider from concentrate at a much cheaper cost, the French Government decided to allow the use of up to 50% concentrate in a cider but, at the same time, created the "PURE JUICE CIDER" standard for the Normandy cider makers who wanted to keep their traditional cider making techniques using only 100% apples grown in Normandy.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
cidre pur jus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cidre fabriqué sans aucune addition d'eau.
OBS: Les dénominations «cidre doux» ou «poiré doux», «cidre pur jus doux» ou «poiré pur jus doux» sont réservées respectivement aux cidres et aux poirés, aux cidres pur jus ou aux poirés pur jus, présentant au maximum 3 % vol. d'alcool acquis.