English (Life Insurance)
group life insurance contract [correct]; group life contract [correct]
CONT: In 1947 there were 6, 141 employers who had group life insurance contracts covering 635, 000 employees. In 1969 there were 48, 800 group life contracts in force covering more than 15 million individuals and providing over $50 billion of life insurance with annual premiums of $290 million.
OBS: Group life insurance may be described simply as insurance covering the lives of a number of persons, such as employees of one employer, by a single contract.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
contrat d'assurance-vie collective [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1947, 6,141 employeurs avaient des contrats collectifs en vigueur, sur la tête de 635,000 employés. En 1969, il y avait 48,800 contrats d'assurance-vie collective en vigueur, couvrant au delà de 15 millions de personnes et représentant plus de $50 milliards d'assurance-vie dont les primes annuelles dépassaient $290 millions.