English (Practice and Procedural Law; Aboriginal Law)
complete a review [correct]
CONT: On completing its own research and review, Specific Claims West informed the Oak Lake Sioux First Nation by letter dated January 23, 1995, that Canada had no outstanding lawful obligation under the 50 Specific Claims Policy.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit autochtone)
terminer un examen [correct]
CONT: Après avoir terminé sa recherche et son examen, les Revendications particulières - Ouest informent la Première Nation sioux d'Oak Lake [...] que le Canada n'avait pas d'obligation légale non respectée au sens de la Politique des revendications particulières.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003).