English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
glory-hole system [correct]; gloryhole system [correct]; glory-hole mining [correct]; chute system [correct]
DEF: A method of mining using a system of haulageways beneath the block of ore, which has had its top surface exposed by the removal of the overburden. Over the haulageways are chutes that extend up to the surface, and are spaced at intervals of 50 ft... or at any other convenient distance. The excavation of the ore begins at the top of the chute, and broken ore is removed by loading it out from the chutes into cars on the haulage level.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
exploitation par entonnoirs souterrains [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'abattage dans laquelle le minerai tombe par gravité dans une cavité conique jusqu'à un niveau de travail d'où il est ensuite transporté par roulage jusqu'à la surface.