English (Measuring Instruments; Animal Husbandry)
cattle scale [correct]
CONT: Data were collected for a total of 156 cattle and buffalo. Of these, 50 were weighed on an electronic cattle scale prior to slaughter. It was not possible to weigh all [the] animals as most abattoirs had limited space to accommodate [this] scale.
French (Appareils de mesure; Élevage des animaux)
pèse-bétail [correct, masculine noun]; bascule pèse-bestiaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument de pesage servant à apprécier le poids des gros animaux.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Cría de ganado)
báscula de ganado [correct, feminine noun]