English (International Bodies (Intl. Law); The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
abuse of the veto [correct]
CONT: The veto power of the permanent members must be repealed, as all five members have abused it. The UN could have been more respected as an organisation if the five powers had not been bestowed the veto power. Many international problems, still unresolved after 50 years, can be traced back to the abuse of the veto by the permanent members.
French (Organismes internationaux (Droit); Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
usage abusif du veto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fonctionnement du conseil de sécurité, étant quasiment paralysé depuis l'origine des Nations Unies, en raison de l'usage abusif du veto.