English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
bargain and sale [correct]
CONT: Bargain and sale. Generally applies to land and refers to a contract for the sale of any estate or interest in real property or chattels followed by payment of the agreed purchase price. The phrase is also applied to transfer of personalty where there is an executory agreement of sale followed by a completed sale. Formerly, the Court of Chancery held that after a bargain and sale the vendor held the land to the use of, or for the benefit of, the purchaser. In 1536 the Statute of Uses executed the use in favour of the purchaser, thus giving him the same interest in the land as the vendor had. However, bargain and sale as a method of conveyancing has now become obsolete.(Yogis, p. 25)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
vente sur marché [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: vente sur marché : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).