English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
legislative intent [correct]; legislative intention [correct]
CONT: The Court added that a plausible and liberal interpretation of the word "institution", based on analysis of the ordinary meaning of the wording of the provision, was not consistent with the legislative intent and so had to be rejected.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
intention du législateur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Cour a ajouté qu'une interprétation plausible et libérale du terme «institution», fondée sur l'analyse du seul sens ordinaire du libellé de cette disposition ne s'harmonisait pas avec l'intention du législateur et devait donc être rejetée.