English (Constitutional Law; Federalism; Special-Language Phraseology)
concept of nature of the office [correct]
CONT: The Court concluded that Parliament had given the Governor in Council the choice of deciding which institutions would be covered by the concept of “nature of the office”, and it was not for the judiciary to make any ruling on that choice.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
notion de vocation de bureau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour cette raison, il semble que le juge ait préféré laisser au législateur le soin de décider quelles institutions doivent être visées par la notion de « vocation de bureau » puisqu'il a choisi de ne pas se prononcer sur cette question pourtant soulevée par le demandeur.