English (Legal Actions; Courts)
adversary trial [correct]
OBS: A trial in which there are adversaries before the court who have had full opportunity to present and establish their opposing contentions.
French (Actions en justice; Tribunaux)
procès contradictoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] lors d'un procès, les principaux droits de la défense sont d'avoir un procès contradictoire, juste et équitable, et dans un délai raisonnable.