English (Translation (General); Language Teaching)
primary language of school instruction
CONT: The Court [of Appeal of Quebec] reviewed in detail the work of numerous commissions that had studied and reported on the condition of the French language in Quebec and Canada, past statutory frameworks designed to promote its use and development as a primary language of school instruction, constitutional changes introduced in 1982 and the litigation that subsequently ensued.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Enseignement des langues)
première langue d'enseignement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Cour [d'appel du Québec] a examiné en détail les rapports des études menées par plusieurs commissions sur la situation de la langue française au Québec et au Canada, les cadres législatifs antérieurs visant à favoriser l'utilisation et le développement du français comme première langue d'enseignement, ainsi que sur les changements constitutionnels introduits en 1982 et les litiges qui en découlaient.