English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
fraudulent representation [correct]
DEF: A false statement that is known to be false or is made recklessly without knowing or caring whether it is true or false and that is intended to induce a party to detrimentally rely on it.
CONT: The judge held that they were all liable for damages to be assessed, but the Court of Appeal allowed the managing director's appeal on the ground that he had made the fraudulent representation on behalf of the beneficiary and not personally.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
assertion frauduleuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: assertion frauduleuse : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).