English (Constitutional Law)
express requirement [correct]
CONT: In that case, the Supreme Court adopted a restrictive approach to the interpretation of the right to use either English or French in the courts in Quebec, Manitoba and New Brunswick. The Court found that that right had been formulated in the form of an optional requirement only and imposed no express requirement in respect of the obligations that the State had to meet to implement that right.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
prescription expresse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans cette affaire, la Cour suprême avait adopté une vue restrictive sur la façon d'interpréter le droit d'employer soit le français soit l'anglais devant les tribunaux du Québec, du Manitoba et du Nouveau-Brunswick. La Cour avait conclu que ce droit n'était prévu que sous forme facultative et n'imposait aucune prescription expresse pour ce qui est de savoir quelles obligations incomberaient à l'État pour assurer la mise en œuvre de ce droit.