English (Translation (General))
rely on a representation [correct]
CONT: A party seeking to rely upon such a clause must be able to persuade a court that, having made a representation, it had nevertheless entered into a contract believing that a statement from the other party that it did not rely on a representation was true.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
se fier à une assertion [correct]; se fonder sur une assertion [correct]