English (Citizenship and Immigration)
application for naturalization [correct]
CONT: To become naturalized, each immigrant had had to bring an application for naturalization before a court official and swear an oath of allegiance.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande de naturalisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour être naturalisé, chaque immigrant devait présenter une demande de naturalisation à un tribunal et prêter le serment d'allégeance.