English (Private Law; Rules of Court)
precedent obligation [correct]; prejudicial obligation [correct]
CONT: Accordingly, we find that the Plaintiffs in the present action had no precedent obligation to pay the disputed taxes under protest before bringing their claims, and we affirm the finding of the lower court on this issue.
CONT: This decision ... can nonetheless be regarded as having unequivocally held a formal undertaking to arbitrate to be invalid, while the undertaking to arbitrate which creates only a prejudicial obligation could expect to have more favorable treatment.
French (Droit privé; Règles de procédure)
obligation préjudicielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En droit judiciaire, obligation qu'il incombe au demandeur d'exécuter avant qu'il n'intente son action.
CONT: On peut tout de même considérer que cette décision [...] avait affirmé de façon non équivoque la nullité de la clause compromissoire formelle tandis que la clause compromissoire qui ne créait qu'une obligation préjudicielle pouvait espérer un sort plus favorable.
OBS: Le défendeur peut, par moyen dilatoire, demander l'arrêt de la poursuite lorsqu'il a droit d'exiger du demandeur l'exécution de quelque obligation préjudicielle.