English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
equitable interest [correct]
DEF: The interests in property which were created and enforced by the Court of Chancery, where it would have been against conscience to permit the legal owner of property to keep the benefit of property for himself; "e. g. "a trustee had the legal estate in the trust property, but he was compelled to hold the property on behalf of the beneficiaries whose interests were merely equitable.(Osborn's, 6th ed., 1976, p. 134).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt en equity [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).