English (Constitutional Law; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
declaration of invalidity [correct]
CONT: In that case, the Supreme Court had suspended the operation of its declaration of invalidity against unilingual Manitoba statutes for a period of time necessary to allow the province to readopt and reissue its laws in both official languages.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
déclaration d'invalidité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Cour d'appel a donc suspendu sa déclaration d'invalidité pendant un an afin que le gouvernement du Nouveau-Brunswick puisse prendre les mesures nécessaires pour rectifier la violation constitutionnelle.