English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
cy-pres scheme [correct]
CONT: When in a court approves a cy-pres scheme, it is determining what those instructions would likely have been if the settlor had been aware of the impossibility or inpracticability of the original purpose of the trust.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
procédure d'application cy-près [correct, feminine noun]