English (Law of Evidence; Penal Law)
serious inconsistencies [correct]
CONT: A majority of the Court of Appeal overturned the decision with respect to the sexual assaults on the grounds that the trial judge had failed to consider the serious inconsistencies in H's testimony in determining whether the alleged sexual assaults had been proven to the standard of proof that was “commensurate with the allegation”, and had failed to scrutinize the evidence in the manner required.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit pénal)
contradictions importantes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les juges majoritaires de la Cour d’appel ont infirmé sa décision quant aux agressions sexuelles au motif qu’elle avait omis de prendre en compte les contradictions importantes du témoignage de H pour déterminer si les agressions sexuelles avaient été prouvées suivant la norme de preuve « proportionnée à l’allégation » et qu’elle n’avait pas examiné la preuve aussi attentivement qu’elle l’aurait dû.