English (Constitutional Law)
constitutional privilege [correct]
CONT: That case also raised the question of whether the Federal Court had jurisdiction to apply the [Official Languages Act](OLA) to the House and to order a remedy, or whether the latter could rely on its inherent constitutional privilege with respect to publication of its proceedings.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
privilège constitutionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette affaire soulevait également la question à savoir si la Cour fédérale avait compétence pour appliquer la [Loi sur les langues officielles] (LLO) à la Chambre et pour ordonner une réparation ou si cette dernière pouvait invoquer son privilège constitutionnel inhérent concernant la publication de ses travaux.