English (Rules of Court)
application for committal [correct]
CONT: Our defendant considerately E-mailed a response to the Order, thereby proving that he had received it! To enforce the Order(by an application for committal, etc.), the Court must be satisfied that he had received it.
French (Règles de procédure)
demande d'incarcération [correct, feminine noun]