English (Language (General); Citizenship and Immigration)
linguistic assimilation [correct]
CONT: [The Court of Appeal] reaffirmed as still valid the over-all assessment of the Supreme Court in 1988 that the French language in Quebec was vulnerable, even if progress had since been made in enhancing the use of French in the provincial economy and in slowing the linguistic assimilation of immigrants to Quebec into the English-speaking minority.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Citoyenneté et immigration)
assimilation linguistique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cour [d'appel] a confirmé de nouveau, comme étant toujours valide, l'évaluation générale que la Cour suprême avait faite en 1988, à savoir qu'au Québec la langue française était vulnérable, même si l'on avait réalisé des progrès depuis cette époque pour ce qui était d'améliorer l'utilisation du français dans l'économie de la province et de freiner l'assimilation linguistique des immigrants du Québec au sein de la minorité anglophone.