English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
right of water [correct]
CONT: Where rights of water are created by deed, the court cannot take into consideration the rights which the parties would have had as riparian owners or otherwise, and the nature and extent of their interest must be regulated wholly by the deed.(Wisdom, Rivers and Water courses, 4th ed., 1929, p. 114).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit sur l'eau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Ce terme peut se rapporter à un «easement of water» ou à un «natural right of water» ou à l'un et l'autre.
OBS: droit sur l'eau : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).