English (Constitutional Law; Federalism; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
political compromise [correct]
DEF: Agreement reached for political reasons somewhere between two opposing viewpoints.
CONT: In the [Beaulac] case, the Court held that the fact that language rights resulted from a political compromise had no effect on their scope and that such "rights" must in all cases be interpreted purposively, in a manner consistent with the preservation and development of official language communities in Canada.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
compromis politique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entente conclue pour des motifs politiques entre des parties qui cèdent toutes un peu de leurs demandes.
CONT: Dans l'affaire [Beaulac], la Cour a déterminé que le fait que les droits linguistiques soient issus d'un compromis politique n'a aucun effet sur leur étendue et que ces droits «doivent dans tous les cas être interprétés en fonction de leur objet, de façon compatible avec le maintien et l'épanouissement des collectivités de langue officielle au Canada».