English (Tort Law (common law))
past loss of earnings [correct]
CONT: Because the pension had already paid plaintiff more than the verdict award for past loss of earnings, Supreme Court deleted this component of the award.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
perte actuelle de gains [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte de gains déjà réalisée, par opposition aux pertes futures.