English (Translation (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
cognizance of the offence [correct]
CONT: court that would have had cognizance of the offence.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
compétence pour juger l'infraction [feminine noun]
CONT: tribunal qui aurait eu compétence pour juger l'infraction.