English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
rule of representation [correct]
CONT: In the law of intestacy, the rule of representation is that rule of law by which the children of other descendants of a deceased person, who, if he had lived, would have taken property by virtue of an intestacy, stand in his place, so as to take the property which he would have taken if he had lived.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1552)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
principe de la représentation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: principe de la représentation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).