English (Aircraft Airframe)
bubble canopy [correct]; bubbletop canopy [correct]; bubble top
DEF: A canopy made like a soap bubble, which attempts to provide 360° vision to the pilot.
CONT: Bubble canopies have been in use since World War II. The British had already developed the "Malcolm hood", which was a bulged canopy, but the British Miles M. 20 was one of the first aircraft designs to feature a true bubble canopy. Although it never went into production the idea of the bubble canopy was used on other British fighters, such as the Typhoon and Tempest. It was also taken on by the US for the P-51 Mustang and P-47 Thunderbolt among others.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
verrière bulle [correct, feminine noun]; verrière en goutte d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Mustang disposant d'une verrière bulle à visibilité de 360°.
OBS: Ce type de verrière offre au pilote de chasse un excellent champ visuel.