English (Photography)
color photograph [correct]; colour photograph [correct]
CONT: The use of color photography is of most recent date.... Color shade variations of rocks indicating mineralization had been used in search of copper, zinc, manganese, pyrite and uranium.... Color photographs are usually taken by cameras equipped with narrow angle lenses ranging from 210 to 300 mm. focal length.
French (Photographie)
photographie en couleur [correct, feminine noun]; photo couleur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les photographies en couleur sont réalisées avec des émulsions de couleur couramment utilisées par les photographes amateurs ou professionnels. Elles restituent fidèlement en plus des éléments topographiques et géologiques l'état de la végétation recouvrant le sol.