English (Deterioration of Metals; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
surface tarnish [correct]
CONT: The fragility of the enamel was taken into account when considering the removal of the tarnish. Chemical treatment was not an option as the solvent may become trapped in between the enamel and metal causing further deterioration. Mechanical removal with minimum abrasion was chosen as the safest treatment. Surface tarnish had to be left in difficult to access areas where the enamel layers might have been at risk.
French (Altération des métaux; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
ternissure en surface [correct, feminine noun]; ternissure de surface [correct, feminine noun]