English (War and Peace (International Law); Law of the Sea)
transfer in transitu [correct]
OBS: Transfer of goods at sea likewise forms part of the larger subject of enemy character, for the question here also is whether such a transfer divests these goods of their enemy character, and there was likewise no unanimous practice among the maritime States when the Naval Conference met in London in 1908-1909. British and American practice has always refused to recognise a sale after the outbreak of war of goods in transitu if the vessel was captured before the neutral buyer had actually taken possession of the goods. On the other hand, it seems that French practice used to recognise such a sale in transitu provided it could be proved to have been bona fide.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Droit de la mer)
transfert in transitu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expression employée dans le droit de la guerre maritime pour désigner la cession à un neutre par un sujet ennemi de marchandises pendant leur voyage en mer.