English (Scientific Research Methods; Birds)
metallic leg band [correct]
CONT: Early in this century, Taverner had begun marking birds using small metallic leg bands, an innovation that others have taken credit for.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Oiseaux)
bague métallique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vers le début du siècle, Taverner a aussi entrepris le marquage des oiseaux au moyen de bagues métalliques posées sur une des pattes, une initiative dont d'autres se sont arrogé l'honneur.