English (War and Peace (International Law))
recaptor [correct]
DEF: one that recaptures; specifically : one that takes a prize at sea that had been previously taken.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
recapteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme désignant ou qualifiant celui (navire, commandant de ce navire, autorité maritime) qui effectue ou pour le compte de qui est effectuée une recapture ou reprise.