English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Drawing)
comic-strip convention [correct]
CONT: Signs taken from comic and cartoon conventions such as arrows and speech bubbles can cause difficulty. In one poster about industrial safety, for example, stars and lightning-flash marks were used to indicate that a man had hit his head. This symbolic element introduced in an otherwise clear drawing was not understood and confused people.... Sequences of pictures, using the comic-strip convention, should be used with caution.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Dessin)
code de la bande dessinée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Bande Dessinée (...) vient d'acquérir en France des lettres de noblesse. (...) Il n'est pas sûr cependant que ces documents soient compris d'emblée par les personnes qu'ils visent. (...) La plupart de ces images conçues pour être comprises sans qu'on ait à utiliser le support linguistique, voient leur signification complètement dénaturée lorsqu'on prend le temps de les tester sérieusement. On oublie (...) que la B.D. ou le dessin, humoristique ou non, sont imprégnés de codes très précis et que ces codes ne sont pas immédiatement intelligibles par tous les publics.