English (Birds)
seabird colony [correct]
CONT: Egg harvesting, which had always been practised by aboriginals and Europeans, had taken on alarming proportions, especially in the gulf, where many ships stopped to shamelessly pillage eggs from seabird colonies.
French (Oiseaux)
colonie d'oiseaux marins [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette récolte, pratiquée depuis toujours par les autochtones et les Européens, a désormais pris une ampleur alarmante, notamment dans le Golfe, où de nombreux navires de passage font halte pour piller sans vergogne les colonies d'oiseaux marins.