English (Physical Geography (General); Law of the Sea)
Nose and Tail of the Grand Bank [correct]
CONT: Landings by longline in the study area were primarily taken from along the southwest slope of the Grand Bank and Whale Bank, the southern portions of Halibut and Haddock Channels as well as the shelf areas of St. Pierre and Burgeo Banks. Some landings were also taken from the shelf area of the Whale Bank and Grand Bank, as well as the Nose and Tail of the Grand Bank.
OBS: The Grand Banks of Newfoundland are located south and east of the island of Newfoundland. They are comprised of a grouping of submerged banks including the Grand Bank ... The Grand Bank is deeply incised with submarine canyons along the southern and southeast areas and the Nose and Tail of the Grand Bank lie beyond the Canadian 200 nautical mile [exclusive economic zone (EEZ)].
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Droit de la mer)
nez et queue du Grand Banc [correct]
CONT: Les débarquements effectués par les palangriers provenaient principalement du long de la pente sud-ouest du Grand Banc et du Banc de la Baleine, de la section sud des chenaux Halibut et Haddock, de même que de la zone du plateau du Banc de Saint-Pierre et du Banc Burgeo. Certains débarquements provenaient aussi de la région du plateau du Banc de la Baleine et du Grand Banc, de même que du nez et de la queue du Grand Banc.