English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Geological Prospecting)
fault hade [correct]; hade of a fault plane [proposal]
DEF: The inclination of the fault plane from the vertical plane, usually expressed in degrees.
OBS: Some mining geologists consider "hade" to be unnecessary as "dip" measured from the horizontal would suffice.
OBS: See also "hade. "
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Prospection géologique)
inclinaison d'une faille [correct, feminine noun]; inclinaison de faille [correct, feminine noun]