English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
inelastic interaction [correct]
CONT: The inelastic interaction is based on the assumed dominance of hadronic collisions by gluonic interactions where the two colliding nucleons are represented by the valence quarks carrying their quantum numbers plus the accompanying clouds of gluons which represent also the sea quark pairs. In the course of collision, gluonic clouds interact strongly and form strings and sub-strings according to their available energies.
French (Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
interaction inélastique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sous le terme d'irradiation, on peut distinguer trois types d'interaction entre les particules incidentes (neutrons, électrons, particules [alpha], ions, fragments de fission ou rayons [gamma]) et un matériaux : les interactions inélastiques pour lesquelles les particules incidentes pénétrant dans le matériau interagissent avec les électrons (chocs inélastiques causant des excitations électroniques et des ionisations des atomes choqués) [...]