English (Biological Sciences)
methaemoglobin [correct]; methemoglobin [correct]
DEF: Oxidized form of haemoglobin that is unable to bind oxygen because the ferrous atoms of the haem group have been oxidized to their ferric state.
CONT: In the normal function of hemoglobin and myoglobin the iron atom does not undergo change in valence as oxygen is bound and lost; it remains in the Fe(II) state. However, both hemoglobin and myoglobin can be oxidized to the Fe(III), or hemin, form by oxidizing agents such as ferricyanide, with a change in color from red to brown. The respective products, which do not function reversibly as oxygen carriers, are called methemoglobin and metmyoglobin. In the cytochromes, however, the iron atom undergoes reversible changes between Fe(II) and Fe(III) forms; cytochromes serve as electron carriers, whereas hemoglobin and myoglobin act as ligand (oxygen) carriers.
French (Sciences biologiques)
méthémoglobine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme anormalement oxydée de l'hémoglobine, le fer de l'hème passant de l'état ferreux (Fe++) à l'état ferrique (Fe+++).
OBS: Les hématies en contiennent 1% dans les conditions normales.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
metahemoglobina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hemoglobina oxidada en la que los átomos de hierro aparecen en estado férrico y, por tanto, es incapaz de actuar como pigmento respiratorio.