English (Biochemistry)
catalase [correct]
DEF: Haem enzyme containing ferric ion, of molecular weight 250, 000. It catalyses the decomposition of hydrogen peroxide into water and oxygen. It occurs in many tissues, especially liver, where it is located in the peroxisomes.
CONT: Peroxisomes contain most of a cell’s catalase. In addition, they contain one or more enzymes that use molecular oxygen to remove hydrogen atoms from specific substrates.... Catalase utilizes the H2O2 generated by these other enzymes to oxidize a variety of substrates - including phenols, formic acid, formaldehyde, and alcohol - by the "peroxidative" reaction.
French (Biochimie)
catalase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme du groupe des chromoprotéines porphyriniques contenant du fer ferrique qui catalyse la décomposition de l'eau oxygénée en eau et oxygène, empêchant ainsi toute accumulation d'eau oxygénée dans les tissus.
CONT: La catalase existe dans les tissus animaux et végétaux. Son action catalytique est extrêmement rapide. La catalase est très proche de la peroxydase, composée du même groupement prosthétique, mais différente par la structure de sa partie protéinique (apoenzyme).
Spanish (Bioquímica)
catalasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima que cataliza la descomposición del peróxido de hidrógeno en agua y oxígeno.