English (Blood; Animal Diseases)
hemoglobinuria [correct]; haemoglobinuria [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The presence of free haemoglobin in the urine.
OBS: In true haemoglobinuria the protein has originated from erythrocytes haemolysed within the vascular system. In false haemoglobinuria it comes from erythrocytes in the urine that have haemolysed there, leaving red cell envelopes in the urinary sediment. In both forms the urine is coloured dark red to almost black.
French (Sang; Maladies des animaux)
hémoglobinurie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Présence d'hémoglobine dissoute dans l'urine par suite d'une forte hémoglobinémie.
Spanish (Sangre; Enfermedades de los animales)
hemoglobinuria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presencia de hemoglobina en la orina.