English (Veterinary Medicine)
iron-deficiency anemia; nutritional hypochromic anemia
CONT: The iron supplied by the sow through its milk is seldom sufficient to maintain a normal level of haemoglobin in piglets. Young piglets obtain the extra iron needed from the feed and feces of their dams and from the soil. If these sources are eliminated or greatly reduced, the young piglets often suffer from iron-deficiency anemia.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
anémie hypochrome sidéropénique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anémie caractérisée par la diminution de la teneur des érythrocytes en hémoglobine, due à un déficit en fer.