English (Animal Diseases; Blood)
haemolytic anaemia [correct]; hemolytic anaemia [correct]; haemolytic anemia [correct]; hemolytic anemia [correct]
OBS: haemolytic. Relating to haemolysis.
OBS: haemolysis. The destruction of red blood corpuscles and the consequent escape from them of haemoglobin. It occurs gradually in some forms of anaemia and rapidly in poisoning by snake venom. Some chemical and bacterial toxins cause haemolysis.
OBS: anaemia. Refers to a deficiency of red cells or of haemoglobin.
French (Maladies des animaux; Sang)
anémie hémolytique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anémie due à une destruction excessive des hématies.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Sangre)
anemia hemolítica [correct, feminine noun]