English (Biochemistry; Cytology)
cytochrome [correct]
CONT: The cytochromes have a structure of which the active part resembles that shown by the blood pigment and oxygen-carrier haemoglobin.
French (Biochimie; Cytologie)
cytochrome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les transporteurs d'électrons sont des cytochromes, protéines à groupement voisin de l'hème de l'hémoglobine.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Citología)
citocromo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hemoproteínas de color pardo o rojo, en las que se halla presente el hierro en forma de ferroporfirina o hemo como grupo prostético, parecido al de la hemoglobina.