English (Biochemistry; Medicine and Health)
carboxyhaemoglobin saturation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The percentage of blood haemoglobin converted to carboxyhaemoglobin from the reversible reaction with inhaled carbon monoxide.
OBS: carboxyhaemoglobin saturation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Biochimie; Médecine et santé)
saturation en carboxyhémoglobine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pourcentage d'hémoglobine sanguine transformée en carboxyhémoglobine à partir d'une réaction chimique réversible avec le monoxyde de carbone inhalé.
OBS: saturation en carboxyhémoglobine : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.