English (Analytical Chemistry; Biochemistry; Special-Language Phraseology)
stable iron isotope-labelled [adjective]
CONT: Iron absorption was measured, with and without calcium, in 13 healthy women with marginal iron status, defined as a haemoglobin between 120-160 g/L and a serum ferritin 12-24 g/L and a C-reactive protein <7 mg/L. This study is part of a larger ongoing study on the effect on long-term calcium supplementation on iron adsorption. Each subject received 2 stable iron isotope-labelled breakfasts on consecutive days. One of the meals was labelled with57Fe and the other, with58Fe, and consumed with 500 mg calcium(as CacO3 tablet).
French (Chimie analytique; Biochimie; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
marqué par des isotopes stables du fer [correct, adjective]