English (Human Diseases)
blackwater fever [correct]; haemoglobinuric fever [correct]
DEF: Fever, often severe or fatal, characterized by acute intravascular haemolysis with haemoglobinuria.
OBS: (Blackwater fever is) believed to be due to repeated infection with falciparum malaria and often precipitated by the taking of quinine.
French (Maladies humaines)
fièvre bilieuse hémoglobinurique [correct, feminine noun]; fièvre hémoglobinurique [feminine noun]
DEF: Syndrome, souvent grave, voire mortel, caractérisé par une hémolyse intravasculaire aigüe accompagnée d'hémoglobinurie.
OBS: (Ce syndrome) survient à peu près exclusivement dans les régions d'hyperendémicité à Plasmodium falciparum. Il est souvent précipité par l'absorption intempestive de quinine.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas)
fiebre hemoglobinúrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad infecciosa grave de los trópicos, de carácter palúdico, acompañada de ictericia, hematuria y fiebre remitente.