English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
balmolytic plaque test [correct]; plaque technique
DEF: A method used to detect and enumerate antibody producing cells. Cells obtained from, e. g. the spleen of an animal that has been immunized against sheep erythrocytes, are mixed into molten Agarose containing sheep erythrocytes. The agarose is poured into a Petri dish, allowed to set and then incubated at 37 ° C. Later, complement is poured into the dish, and any cells that have secreted antibody are revealed by the appearance of a zone of haemolysis round each of them. The agarose layer can be dried and stained so that the cells may be identified. The technique described reveals IgM secreting cells forming direct plaques. By the addition of an anti-IgG serum before the complement, indirect plaques due to IgG secreting cells can be revealed. Cells producing antibodies to antigens other than erythrocytes can be detected by coating the rythrocytes with the antigen as in passive haemolysis.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
technique des plages de lyse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode de numération par la technique des plages de lyse est utilisée dans certains laboratoires [...] pour le titrage de suspensions de cultures pures.