English (Biological Sciences; Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
exotoxin [correct]
DEF: A toxin released by a bacterium into the medium in which it grows. Frequently very toxic, e. g. neurotoxins which destroy cells of the nervous system, haemolytic toxins which lyse red blood cells.
French (Sciences biologiques; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
exotoxine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance toxique soluble produite par certains micro-organismes et trouvées dans leur milieu de croissance.
CONT: L'exotoxines sont sécrétées vers l'extérieur et diffusent dans le milieu ambiant. Elles provoquent dans l'organisme des lésions variées
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Microbiología y parasitología; Bioquímica)
exotoxina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toxina difundida al medio por bacterias vivas.