English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Animal Diseases)
Haemophilus suis [correct]
DEF: A species [of bacteria], related to Haemophilus influenzae, found in swine and associated with influenza virus in the pneumonia of swine influenza.
CONT: Infectious polyarthritis (Glasser’s disease, porcine polyserositis) caused by Haemophilus suis occurs in outbreaks and is manifested by acute polyarthritis, pleurisy, pericarditis and peritonitis.
OBS: No vernacular name seems to exist to designate this bacterium; only the latin name was found.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies des animaux)
Haemophilus suis [correct]
CONT: La polyarthrite infectieuse (maladie de Glasser, polysérite du porc) est due à Haemophilus suis; elle se produit sous la forme d'enzooties et se traduit par une polyarthrite aiguë, de la pleurésie, de la péricardite et de la péritonite.
OBS: Il ne semble pas exister de terme vernaculaire pour désigner cette bactérie; seule la forme latine a été trouvée.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades de los animales)
Haemophilus suis