English (Surgical Instruments)
Adson dressing forceps [correct]; Adson's dressing forceps [correct]
CONT: There is another popular variety of dressing forceps known as Adson dressing forceps. They have wide, comfortable, serrated handles that taper to a medium serrated tip.
OBS: There are many types of Adson forceps : Adson artery forceps; Adson dissecting forceps; Adson dural forceps; Adson ear forceps; Adson hemostatic or haemostatic forceps; Adson hypophyseal forceps; Adson lung grasping forceps; Adson micro forceps; Adson suture forceps; Adson tissue forceps; Adson thumb forceps; Adson thumb and tissue forceps; Adson thumb and tissue micro forceps; etc.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Adson’s dressing forceps", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written forms "Adson dressing forceps" is also found. Alfred Washington Adson (1887-1951), American neurosurgeon.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince à pansements d'Adson [feminine noun]; pince à pansements Adson [feminine noun]
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de «pince à pansements Adson» et non plus de «pince à pansements d'Adson». Alfred W. Adson (1887-1951), neuro-chirurgien américain.