English (Symptoms (Medicine); Human Diseases)
empyema [correct]
CONT: Empyema is defined as a collection of pus within the pleural cavity. This may be as the result of a primary infection or as the result of infection of a pleural effusion or haemothorax.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Maladies humaines)
empyème [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Collection de pus dans une cavité (plèvre, vésicule biliaire ...).
CONT: Les épanchements pleuraux représentent une manifestation très fréquente de pneumonie streptococcique de groupe A et souvent, ils se traduisent rapidement par un empyème.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Enfermedades humanas)
empiema [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Presencia de pus [en una cavidad cerrada como] en el espacio pleural.