English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Lungs)
hemothorax [correct]; haemothorax [correct]
CONT: Haemothorax is a collection of blood in the pleural space and may be caused by blunt or penetrating trauma. Most haemothoraces are the result of rib fractures, lung parenchymal and minor venous injuries, and as such are self-limiting. Less commonly there is an arterial injury, which is more likely to require surgical repair.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Poumons)
hémothorax [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épanchement de sang dans la cavité pleurale.