English (Ground Installations (Air Forces))
launch and recovery element [correct]; LRE [correct]; launch and recovery site [correct]; LRS [correct]; LRS
DEF: [Device used to] prepare, launch and recover the HAF UAVs [high-altitude endurance unmanned aerial vehicle], verify the health and status of subsystems aboard the vehicle and after receiving the mission plan from the MCF [Mission Control Facility], make appropriate modifications and load the plan into the UAV.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
élément de lancement et de récupération [masculine noun]